Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 137. Les Petites Ondines.

October 28, 01:37 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Henri Laurens

1885 - 1954

Les Petites Ondines

monogramed HL, numbered 1/6 and bears the foundry mark C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE

bronze

hauteur: 18,4 cm; 7¼ in. Height: 18.4 cm., 7¼ in.

Conceived in 1933 and cast in bronze in an edition of 6 by the foundry Valsuani, Paris.

Henri Laurens

1885 - 1954

Les Petites Ondines

monogrammé HL, numéroté 1/6 et porte la marque de fondeur C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE

signé du monogramme HL, numéroté 1/6 et porte le cachet de fondeur C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE

bronze

Conçu en 1993 et fondu en bronze dans une édition de 6 par la fonderie Valsuani, Paris.

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris
Sale: Christie's, New York, November 10, 1999, lot 645
Daniel Malingue, Paris
Acquired from the above by the previous owner in 2005
Werner Hofmann, The Sculptures of Henri Laurens, New York, 1970, another version illustrated pl. 142