Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 103. Antibes, la baie .

Eugène Louis Boudin

Antibes, la baie

October 28, 01:03 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Eugène Louis Boudin

1824 - 1898

Antibes, la baie

signed E. Boudin, dated 93 and situated Antibes (lower right)

50,7 x 73,4 cm; 20 x 28⅞ in.

Painted in 1893.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Eugène Louis Boudin

1824 - 1898

Antibes, la baie

signé E. Boudin, daté 93 et situé Antibes (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

50,7 x 73,4 cm; 20 x 28⅞ in.

Peint en 1893.

Adam, Paris (and sold: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, May 16, 1900, lot 6)

Sale: Christie's, London, June 24, 1985, lot 5

Private collection, Europe

Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin 1824-1898, vol. III, Paris, 1973, no. 3112, illustrated p. 197