Art Contemporain Evening Sale

Art Contemporain Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. Peinture 73 x 60 cm, 28 août 1975     .

Pierre Soulages

Peinture 73 x 60 cm, 28 août 1975

June 3, 05:42 PM GMT

500,000 - 700,000 EUR

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

signed; signed,titled and dated 28.8.75 on the reverse

73 x 60 cm; 28 ¾ x 23 ⅝ in.

Executed in 1975.

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

signé; signé, titré et daté 28.8.75 au dos

huile sur toile

73 x 60 cm; 28 ¾ x 23 ⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1975.

Galerie de France, Paris

Private collection, Mexico (acquired from the above in 1975)

Thence by descent to the current owners

Galerie de France, Paris

Collection particulière, Mexico (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1975)

Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, l'oeuvre complet Peintures II. 1959-1978, Paris, 1995, p. 283, no. 741, illustrated in color

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, l'oeuvre complet Peintures II. 1959-1978, Paris, 1995, p. 283, no. 741, illustré en couleurs