View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. Peinture 73 x 60 cm, 28 août 1975     .
109

Pierre Soulages

Peinture 73 x 60 cm, 28 août 1975

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

500,000

to
- 700,000 EUR

Pierre Soulages

Pierre Soulages

Estimate:

500,000

to
- 700,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,101,500

EUR

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

signed; signed,titled and dated 28.8.75 on the reverse

73 x 60 cm; 28 ¾ x 23 ⅝ in.

Executed in 1975.

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

signé; signé, titré et daté 28.8.75 au dos

huile sur toile

73 x 60 cm; 28 ¾ x 23 ⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1975.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Galerie de France, Paris

Private collection, Mexico (acquired from the above in 1975)

Thence by descent to the current owners

Galerie de France, Paris

Collection particulière, Mexico (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1975)

Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, l'oeuvre complet Peintures II. 1959-1978, Paris, 1995, p. 283, no. 741, illustrated in color

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, l'oeuvre complet Peintures II. 1959-1978, Paris, 1995, p. 283, no. 741, illustré en couleurs