View full screen - View 1 of Lot 112. Felsenlandschaft.
112

Gerhard Richter

Felsenlandschaft

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

250,000

to
- 350,000 EUR

Gerhard Richter

Gerhard Richter

Felsenlandschaft

Felsenlandschaft

Estimate:

250,000

to
- 350,000 EUR

Lot sold:

399,700

EUR

Gerhard Richter

n. 1932

Felsenlandschaft

signed and dated 15.2.84

watercolor and graphite on paper

40 x 30,2 cm; 15¾x 11⅞in.

Executed in 1984.

Gerhard Richter

n. 1932

Felsenlandschaft

signé et daté 15.2.84

aquarelle et mine de plomb sur papier

40 x 30,2 cm; 15¾x 11⅞in.

Exécuté en 1984.

Galerie Fred Jahn, Munich

Noland/Eckman Gallery, New York

Private collection

Sale: Christie's New York, First Open, Friday, March 8, 2013 Lot 64

Private Collection, Europe

Galerie Fred Jahn, Munich

Collection particulière

Christie's, New York, First Open, 8 mars 2013, Lot 64

Collection Particulière, Europe

R.-G. Dienst, Gerhard Richter: Aquarelle, Das Kunstwerk, no. 2, April 1985 p. 86, illustrated in colour

Dieter Schwarz, Gerhard Richter. Aquarelle = Watercolors, 1999, Düsseldorf, p.69, illustrated in colour

Bernice Rose, Allegories of Modernism: Contemporary Drawing, 1992, New York, p.40, illustrated in colour

Ulrike Gauss, Gerhard Richter. Aquarelle, 1985, p.69, illustrated in colour

R.-G. Dienst, Gerhard Richter: Aquarelle, Das Kunstwerk, no. 2, avril 1985 p. 86, illustré en couleurs

Dieter Schwarz, Gerhard Richter. Aquarelle = Watercolors, 1999, Düsseldorf, p.69, illustré en couleurs

Bernice Rose, Allegories of Modernism: Contemporary Drawing, 1992, New York, p.40, illustré en couleurs

Ulrike Gauss, Gerhard Richter. Aquarelle, 1985, p.69, illustré en couleurs

Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Gerhard Richter: Aquarelle, January-February 1985, p. 69, illustrated in colour

New York, Museum of Modern Art, Allegories of Modernism: Contemporary Drawing, February-May 1992, p. 40, illustrated in colour

Kunstmuseum Winterthur; Dresden, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen; Tilburg, De Pont Museum voor hedendaagse kunst, Gerhard Richter. Zeichnungen, und Aquarelle 1964-1999, September 1999 - October 2000, pp. 69 and 140 illustrated in colour

Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Gerhard Richter: Aquarelle, janvier-février 1985, p. 69, illustré en couleurs

New York, Museum of Modern Art, Allegories of Modernism: Contemporary Drawing, février-mai 1992, p. 40, illustré en couleurs

Kunstmuseum Winterthur; Dresden, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen; Tilburg, De Pont Museum voor hedendaagse kunst, Gerhard Richter. Zeichnungen, und Aquarelle 1964-1999, septembre 1999 - octobre 2000, pp. 69 et 140, illustré en couleurs

The Current work in the exhibition, Allegories of Modernism at The Museum of

Modern Art Archives, February 12, 1992–May 12, 1992. © Photograph by Mali Olatunji, Courtsey Scala

L'oeuvre dans l'exposition Allegories of Modernism au Museum of

Modern Art Archives, 12 février, 1992 – 12 mai, 1992. © Photo : Mali Olatunji, Courtsey Scala