View full screen - View 1 of Lot 22. Dans un jardin des plantes.
22

Zao Wou-Ki

Dans un jardin des plantes

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

1,700,000 - 2,500,000 EUR

Zao Wou-Ki

Zao Wou-Ki

Dans un jardin des plantes

Dans un jardin des plantes

Estimate:

1,700,000 - 2,500,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,585,500

EUR

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

Dans un jardin des plantes

signed and signed in Chinese; titled and dated XI.53 on the reverse and signed on the stretcher

64,8 x 80,9 cm ; 25 ½ x 31 7/8 in.

Executed in November 1953.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Madame Françoise Marquet and Monsieur Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity maybe delivered by the foundation upon request by the buyer.

_____________________________________________________________

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

Dans un jardin des plantes

signé et signé en chinois; titré et daté XI.53 au dos et signé sur le chassis

huile sur toile

Exécuté en novembre 1953.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par la fondation Zao Wou-Ki. l'oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé par l'acheteur auprès de la Fondation.

Galerie Pierre, Paris

Private collection, California (Acquired directly from the above in May 1954)

By descent to the current owner

Galerie Pierre, Paris

Collection particulière, Californie (acquis directement auprès de cette dernière en mai 1954)

Par descendance au propriétaire acuel

Executed in November 1953, Dans un jardin des plantes is a pivotal work, perfectly summarising Zao Wou-Ki's transition from figuration to abstraction. Its title suggests a figurative reading, inciting the viewer to search the canvas for the figures and objects that were still present in his works in the early 1950s. However, his repertoire evolved, inspired by archaic Chinese writings and deeply influenced by the work of Paul Klee, whom he discovered in Switzerland in 1951. Klee's vocabulary is visibly present in this work. According to Jean Leymarie, "from 1953 to 1957, the transition to complete abstraction was made by means of signs designed as supports for this crossing of appearances. These invented signs do not derive, as is generally said, from calligraphy, which for Zao Wou-Ki remains a form of writing with its own rules and legible meaning, but refer to more distant and mysterious sources, the archaic inscriptions engraved fifteen to ten centuries before our era on the divinatory bones and ritual bronzes of the Chang dynasty. These recently discovered testimonies of enigmatic and striking beauty, which have not yet revealed all their secrets [...] exert on Zao Wou-Ki the same fascination as on Miro the emblems left undeciphered in the caves of prehistoric times. Not their symbolic density, but a little of their magical force passes into the signs that at their instigation he must imagine for the needs of his pictorial metamorphosis.”

The year 1953 was an important stage in the artist's international recognition with exhibitions in Rome, Geneva and New York. It was also marked by the organisation of important personal exhibitions in France. Our work came from Pierre Loeb's Galerie Pierre, and it was acquired in 1954 by a private American collection, where it remained until its presentation at auction today. Dans un jardin des plantes shows the development of an abstract repertoire that becomes definitive, without any return to figuration. According to Zao Wou-Ki himself: "My painting has become illegible. Still lifes and flowers no longer exist. I am tending towards an imaginary, indecipherable script".

Exécutée en novembre 1953, Dans un jardin des plantes est une œuvre charnière, résumant parfaitement le passage de Zao Wou-Ki de la figuration à l’abstraction. Son titre invite à une lecture figurative, incitant le spectateur à rechercher sur la toile les figures et objets que l’on trouvait encore dans ses œuvres au début des années 1950. Pour autant, son répertoire évolue, inspiré par les caractères chinois archaïques et profondément marqué par l’œuvre de Paul Klee, qu’il découvre en Suisse en 1951. Le vocabulaire de Klee se retrouve visiblement dans cette œuvre. Selon Jean Leymarie, « de 1953 à 1957, le passage vers l’abstraction complète s’effectue au moyen de signes conçus comme des appuis pour ce franchissement des apparences. Ces signes inventés ne procèdent pas, comme il est dit généralement, de la calligraphie, qui pour Zao Wou-Ki reste une écriture avec ses règles et son sens lisible, mais se réfèrent à des sources plus lointaines et plus mystérieuses, les inscriptions archaïques gravées quinze à dix siècles avant notre ère sur les os divinatoires et sur les bronzes rituels de la dynastie Chang. Ces témoignages d’une énigmatique et saisissante beauté, découverts récemment, qui n’ont pas encore livré tous leurs secrets […] exercent sur Zao Wou-Ki la même fascination que sur Miro les emblèmes restés indéchiffrés dans les grottes de la préhistoire. Non leur densité symbolique, mais un peu de leur force magique passe dans les signes qu’à leur incitation il doit imaginer pour les nécessités de sa métamorphose picturale ».

L’année 1953 est une étape importante dans la reconnaissance internationale de l’artiste avec des expositions à Rome, Genève ou New York. Elle est parallèlement marquée par l’organisation d’expositions personnelles importantes en France. Notre œuvre provient d’ailleurs de la Galerie Pierre de Pierre Loeb, puis rejoint dès 1954 une collection particulière américaine dans la descendance de laquelle elle est demeurée jusqu’à sa présentation aux enchères aujourd’hui. Dans un jardin des plantes témoigne de l’adoption d’un répertoire abstrait qui devient définitif, sans aucun retour à la figuration. Selon Zao Wou-Ki lui-même : « ma peinture devient illisible. Natures mortes et fleurs n’existent plus. Je tends vers une écriture imaginaire, indéchiffrable ».

创作于1953年11月的《植物园》是一件关键的作品,完美地概括了赵无极从具象到抽象的转变。它的标题邀请了一种具象的解读,煽动观众在画布上寻找他在50年代初的作品中仍然存在的人物和物体。然而,他的画作不断发展,受到了中国古文字的启发,并深受保罗-克利作品的影响,他于1951年在瑞士发现了保罗-克利的作品。克利的语汇在这件作品中明显存在。根据Jean Leymarie的说法,"从1953年到1957年,向完全抽象的过渡是通过为这种表象的跨越设计的标志来实现的。这些发明的符号并不像一般人说的那样来自于书法,对赵无极来说,书法仍然是一种有自己的规则和可读含义的书写形式,而是指更遥远和神秘的来源,即在我们这个时代之前15到10个世纪刻在张氏王朝的占卜骨和祭祀铜器上的古老铭文。这些最近发现的具有神秘和引人注目的美感的证据,尚未揭示其所有的秘密[......]对赵无极产生了与米罗一样的魅力,即在史前洞穴中未被破译的标志。不是它们的象征性密度,而是它们的一点神奇力量,在它们的唆使下,他必须为他的图画变形的需要而想象的符号中传递。

1953年是艺术家获得国际认可的重要阶段,在罗马、日内瓦和纽约举办了展览。它的另一个特点是在法国举办了重要的个人展览。我们的作品来自Pierre Loeb的Galerie Pierre,1954年,它被一个美国私人收藏家收购,在那里一直到今天被拍卖。在一个植物园里,显示出采用了一个抽象的剧目,成为确定的,没有任何返回到具象的。据赵无极自己说:"我的画变得不可读。静物画和花卉已不复存在。我倾向于一种想象的、难以辨认的写作"。