View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. Collection of Thirty Plaster Surrogates.
2

Allan McCollum

Collection of Thirty Plaster Surrogates

Property from an Important Private European Collection | Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière Européenne

Allan McCollum

Allan McCollum

Property from an Important Private European Collection

Allan McCollum

b.1944

signed, dated 1982/90 and inscribed on the reverse (each)

enamel on hydrostone cast, in thirty parts

variable size

Executed in 1982-1990.

This work is registered in the archives of the artist under no. LPS 30.10.90B.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière Européenne

Allan McCollum

n.1944

signé, daté 1982/90 et inscrit au dos (chacun)

email sur hydrostone, en trente parties

dimensions variables

Exécuté en 1982-1990.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de l'artiste sous le numéro LPS 30.10.90B.

John Weber Gallery, New York

Acquired from the above in 1991

John Weber Gallery, New York

Acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1991

Encountering a collection of Allan McCollum's Plaster Surrogates in an art context can be a disconcerting experience. They seem to frustrate both the habitual modes of approaching works of art and the expectations that one implicitly has of an "art experience." A Surrogate is never found in isolation, but always as part of a profusion of seemingly identical objects, giving the impression of an arbitrary selection from a potentially infinite set. They initially appear to be framed and mounted canvases of slightly irregular dimensions in monochrome black, clustered tightly on the gallery wall. However, upon closer inspection, the division between painting and frame dissolves: they are plaster structures painted with enamel-there is no frame and there is no canvas. The Surrogates, of which McCollum has made hundreds, are blank paintings cast from an absent original.

The sheer strangeness of the way in which the Surrogates reframe the experience of viewing art objects raises numerous questions: How to engage with "paintings" from which all content has been emptied and in which formal variation has been reduced to minimal difference? How to distinguish between the authentic and the performed, between the genuine and the artificial? And, if these objects are surrogates, then what are they surrogates for?

The relation of McCollum's troubling things to painting is ambiguous. The Surrogates are produced through reproductive processes of molding and casting. However, each Surrogate is also hand painted-both center and frame-paradoxically emphasizing the physically present trace of the artist's material labor while undermining any received ideas about manual skill and creative expenditure in painting. McCollum's paintings are the result of automatic, almost industrial processes-a production line model of painterly work. Through these techniques, McCollum performs the minimal gestures that could conceivably produce objects qualifying as paintings.

Originally published in: This Will Have Been: Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s. Edited by Helen Molesworth Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago in association with Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2012

Rencontrer un ensemble de Plaster Surrogates d’Allan McCollum dans un contexte artistique peut être une expérience déconcertante. Ils semblent contrarier à la fois les modes habituels d’approche des œuvres d’art et les attentes que l’on a implicitement d’une « expérience artistique ». Un Surrogate ne se trouve jamais isolé, mais toujours au sein d’une profusion d’objets apparemment identiques, donnant l’impression d’une sélection arbitraire parmi un ensemble potentiellement infini. Il semble a priori s’agir de toiles montées sur châssis et encadrées, de dimensions légèrement irrégulières, d’un noir monochrome, serrées les unes contre les autres sur le mur de la galerie. Cependant, en y regardant de plus près, la séparation entre peinture et cadre s’estompe : ce sont des structures en plâtre émaillé – il n’y a pas de cadre et il n’y a pas de toile. Les Surrogates, que McCollum a réalisés par centaines, sont des peintures vierges moulées à partir d’un original absent.

La façon singulière qu’ont les Surrogates de redéfinir la manière de contempler des objets d’art soulève de nombreuses questions : Comment appréhender des « peintures » vidées de tout contenu et dans lesquelles la variation formelle a été réduite à une infime différence ? Comment faire la distinction entre l’authentique et le simulé, entre le véritable et l’artificiel ? Et, si ces objets sont des substituts, de quoi sont-ils les substituts ?

La relation entre ces objets troublants de McCollum et la peinture est ambigüe. Les Surrogates sont produits par des procédés de moulage et de coulage. Cependant, chaque Surrogate est aussi peint à la main – à la fois au centre et sur le cadre – soulignant paradoxalement la présence physique du geste de l’artiste, tout en sapant les idées reçues sur l’habileté manuelle et la démarche créative en peinture. Les peintures de McCollum sont le résultat de processus automatiques, presque industriels – un modèle de travail à la chaîne pour des peintures. Grâce à ces techniques, McCollum accomplit les gestes minimaux pouvant produire des objets qualifiés de peintures.

Publié dans : This Will Have Been: Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s. Edité par Helen Molesworth Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago en association avec Yale University Press, New Haven et Londres, 2012