View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. Composition (865-A).
9

Maurice Estève

Composition (865-A)

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 50,000 EUR

Maurice Estève

Maurice Estève

Composition (865-A)

Composition (865-A)

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 50,000 EUR

Lot sold:

107,100

EUR

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Composition (865-A)

signed, dated 64 and inscribed 865-A

watercolor on paper

67,5 x 49,5 cm ; 26 9/16 x 19½in.

Executed in 1964.

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Composition (865-A)

signé, daté 64 et inscrit 865-A

aquarelle sur papier

Exécuté en 1964.

毛利斯.埃斯特夫

1904 – 2001年

《構圖(865-A)》

款識:藝術家簽名、紀年並題款865-A

水彩紙本

67,5 x 49,5 公分;26 9/16 x 19½ 英寸

1964年作

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Neue Galerie, Zürich (acquired in 1968)

Villa Grisebach GbmH, Collection Roswitha von Bergmann, 26 November 2004, lot 1530

Rambaud Collection, Paris

Neue Galerie, Zürich (acquis en 1968)

Villa Grisebach GbmH, Collection Roswitha von Bergmann, 26 novembre 2004, lot 1530

Collection Rambaud, Paris

Baden-Baden, Staatlichen Kunsthalle, Bazaine, Estève, Lapicque, November 1968; catalogue, no. 118

Baden-Baden, Staatlichen Kunsthalle, Bazaine, Estève, Lapicque, novembre 1968; catalogue, no. 118

One day maybe I'll succeed in making it impossible to evoke landscapes in my work ... Perhaps I will never be able to prevent the observer from discovering a few visible fragments of the many aspects of a "nature" which is dear to us only to the extent that we men are here. Imagine that mankind was to disappear: what would happen to nature?

Un jour, je réussirai peut-être à rendre impossible l’évocation des paysages dans mon travail… Peut-être que je ne pourrais jamais empêcher l'observateur de découvrir quelques fragments visibles des nombreux aspects d'une «nature» qui ne nous est chère que dans la mesure où nous, les hommes, sommes ici. Si l’humanité venait à disparaître : qu'arriverait-il à la nature ?

Maurice Estève en discussion avec Georges Boudaille, le 30 octobre 1963