True Connoisseurship: The Collection of Ezra & Cecile Zilkha

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 155. A LOUIS XV GILT BRONZE-MOUNTED JAPANESE LACQUER COMMODE BY DESFORGES, CIRCA 1745.

A LOUIS XV GILT BRONZE-MOUNTED JAPANESE LACQUER COMMODE BY DESFORGES, CIRCA 1745

November 20, 10:09 PM GMT

150,000 - 250,000 USD

stamped DF, the mounts bearing the C Couronné poinçon; with a portor marble top

height 33 1/4 in.; width 55 1/4 in.; depth 23 3/4 in.

84 cm; 140 cm; 60 cm

Didier Aaron, Paris
C. Demetrescu,"D.F., un ébéniste identifié," L'Estampille/L'Objet d'Art, October 1992, illus., p. 74, fig. 17 T
Wolvesperges, Le meuble français en laque au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1999. illustrated p.280 fig.146