A LOUIS XV GILT BRONZE-MOUNTED JAPANESE LACQUER COMMODE BY DESFORGES, CIRCA 1745
155

Estimate: 150,000 - 250,000 USD

Lot sold:625,000USD

stamped DF, the mounts bearing the C Couronné poinçon; with a portor marble top

height 33 1/4 in.; width 55 1/4 in.; depth 23 3/4 in.

84 cm; 140 cm; 60 cm

Condition report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact DecorativeArtsNY@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Didier Aaron, Paris

C. Demetrescu,"D.F., un ébéniste identifié," L'Estampille/L'Objet d'Art, October 1992, illus., p. 74, fig. 17 T
Wolvesperges, Le meuble français en laque au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1999. illustrated p.280 fig.146