View 1 of Lot 24. BRACELET RUBIS ET DIAMANTS | RUBY AND DIAMOND BRACELET .
24

Drayson

BRACELET RUBIS ET DIAMANTS | RUBY AND DIAMOND BRACELET

Estimate:

8,500 - 13,000 EUR

From a Private Collection

Drayson

Drayson

Estimate:

8,500 - 13,000 EUR

Lot sold:

12,600

EUR

From a Private Collection

DRAYSON | BRACELET RUBIS ET DIAMANTS

DRAYSON | RUBY AND DIAMOND BRACELET

A décor géométrique, orné de diamants taille brillant, carrée et baguette et de rubis et pierres rouges calibrés, longueur 175 mm environ, signé Drayson, poinçon français d'import pour le platine (950°/00), poids brut 50.13 g.

Of geometrical design, set throughout with square-, brilliant-cut, and baguette diamonds and calibré-cut rubies and red stones, length approximately 175mm, signed Drayson, French import assay mark for platinum, gross weight 50.13 grams.

La maison anglaise de joaillerie Drayson fut fondée à Londres en 1936. Produisant d'abord des pièces de haute qualité de style Art Deco, la maison s'oriente ensuite vers une production plus abstraite et sculpturale.

Ce bracelet est un très bel exemple du début de la production de Drayson.

The jewellery house Drayson was founded on Bond Street in London in 1936. Initially working in the Art Deco style, they are now more known for high quality sculptural designs they produced from the 1930s through the 1960s.

This Art Deco bracelet is a very nice example of the early production of Drayson.