PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
97

PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES

Estimate: 350,000 - 450,000 EUR

PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES

Estimate: 350,000 - 450,000 EUR
Lot sold:399,700EUR

Description

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

ETUDES


dated 26 juin 46 (lower right)

pastel on paper


65,8 x 50,7 cm; 25⅞ x 20 in.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

ETUDES


daté 26 juin 46 (en bas à droite)

pastel sur papier

Condition Report

Executed on thick white wove paper, not laid down, affixed to the mount at all four corners and to the centre of all edges and floating in its mount. Upper and lower edges are deckled, right and left edges are slightly deckled, all associated with minor scuffs and nicks. There are a few flattened creases in areas, notably a small crease at the lower right corner. There are some minor handling marks along the extreme edges and a few scattered spots of foxing and media marks. This work is in overall very good condition.


L'œuvre est exécutée sur du papier vélin épais de couleur blanche. La feuille n'est pas contrecollée mais fixée au carton de montage aux quatre coins ainsi qu'au milieu de chaque côté. Les bords de la feuille sont visibles lorsque l'oeuvre est encadrée. Les bords inférieur et supérieur sont ébardés, les bords gauche et droit sont plus légèrement ébardés, c'est pourquoi tous présentent de minuscules entailles et des éraflures superficielles. Quelques plis très légers en surface sont visibles par endroits, notamment un petit pli dans le coin inférieur droit. Il y a quelques faibles traces de doigt le long des bords et quelques traces de médium et de moisissure éparses. Cette œuvre est en très bon état général.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Provenance

Estate of artist

Sale: Sotheby's, Paris, December 4, 2014, lot 27


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Succession de l'artiste

Vente: Sotheby's, Paris, 4 décembre 2014, lot 27


Literature

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1944 à 1946, Paris, 1963, vol. 14, no. 173, illustrated p. 77 (incorrectly described as pencil)

Michel Anthonioz, L'Album Verve, Paris, 1987, illustrated p. 184


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1944 à 1946, Paris, 1963, vol. 14, no. 173, reproduit p. 77 (incorrectement décrit comme mine de plomb)

Michel Anthonioz, L'Album Verve, Paris, 1987, reproduit p. 184


Exhibited

Munich, Galerie Thomas, Picasso bei Thomas, 1986

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Pablo Picasso 1945-1949 : l'ère du renouveau, 2009

Cannes, Centre d'Art La Malmaison, Picasso, Le Nu en liberté, Collection Marina Picasso, 2013


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Munich, Galerie Thomas, Picasso bei Thomas, 1986

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Pablo Picasso 1945-1949 : l'ère du renouveau, 2009

Cannes, Centre d'Art La Malmaison, Picasso, Le Nu en liberté, Collection Marina Picasso, 2013


Catalogue Note

© Succession Paris 2020

PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
PABLO PICASSO | ETUDES
Lot Closed