NORTHERN ITALY, 16TH CENTURY | VENUS
15

Estimate: 5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Estimate: 5,000 - 7,000 EUR

NORTHERN ITALY, 16TH CENTURY

VENUS

dark brown patina bronze statuette ; on an ebonised wooden base

H. (bronze) 25 cm, 10 in. ; H. (base) 10 cm, 4 in.

__________________________________________________________________

ITALIE DU NORD, XVIE SIÈCLE

VÉNUS LEVANT UN BRAS

statuette en bronze à patine brune ; sur socle en bois tourné noirci

H. (bronze) 25 cm, 10 in. ; H. (socle) 10 cm, 4 in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Ulrike.Goetz@sothebys.com

Provenance

French aristocratic collection, Paris

Collection aristocratique française, Paris