CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA  |  VENUS MARINA
CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA  |  VENUS MARINA
CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA  |  VENUS MARINA
CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA  |  VENUS MARINA
CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA  |  VENUS MARINA
14

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA | VENUS MARINA

Estimate: 7,000 - 10,000 EUR

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA | VENUS MARINA

Estimate: 7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Description

NORTHERN ITALY, 16TH CENTURY

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1561-1607)

VENUS MARINA


bronze, dark brown patina; on a green verde antico marble base


H. (bronze) 24 cm, 9½in. ; H. (totale) 32,2 cm, 12⅔in.


__________________________________________________________________


ITALIE DU NORD, VENISE, VERS 1600

GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549-1617)

VENUS MARINA


statuette en bronze à patine brune ; sur un socle en marbre vert antique


H. (bronze) 24 cm, 9½ in. ; H. (overall) 32,2 cm, 12⅔ in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

Superficial wear of the patina, consistent with age. A lack of bronze to the proper left foot of Venus. General wear of the marble base, with chips to the edges and fissures.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Provenance

David Peel, London, acquired in the 1980s;

French aristocratic collection, Paris.

__________________________________________________________________


David Peel, Londres, acquis dans les années 1980;

Collection d'un aristocrate parisien




Literature

Related Literature

L. Planiscig, Venezianische Bildhauer der Renaissance, Vienna, 1921, fig. 642.

C. Kryza-Gersch, 'The Reproduction of Artistic Ideas in Venitian foundries: Tiziano Aspetti's Mars in the Frick collection - a case study, in Pincus 2001, p. 143ss.

V. Avery, Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, exh. cat. Daniel Katz Gallery London, 2002, p. 158, no 21.

V. Krahn, Bronzetti Veneziani. Die venezianischen Kleinbronzen der Renaissance aus dem Bode-Museum Berlin, Berlin 2003, cat. n°40, pp. 158-162.

__________________________________________________________________


Références bibliographiques

L. Planiscig, Venezianische Bildhauer der Renaissance, Vienne, 1921, fig. 642.

C. Kryza-Gersch, 'The Reproduction of Artistic Ideas in Venitian foundries: Tiziano Aspetti's Mars in the Frick collection - a case study, dans Pincus 2001, p. 143ss.

V. Avery, Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, cat.exp. Daniel Katz Gallery Londres, 2002, p. 158, no 21.

V. Krahn, Bronzetti Veneziani. Die venezianischen Kleinbronzen der Renaissance aus dem Bode-Museum Berlin, Berlin 2003, cat. n°40, pp. 158-162.

Catalogue Note

Characteristic of Venetian bronzes of the end of the 16th century, Venus Marina was considered by Planiscig as a work of Tiziano Aspetti, by Draper as Niccolo Roccatagliata, before being attributed by V. Krahn to Girolamo Campagna (1549-1617), sculptor and bronzier from Verona and active in Venice at the end of the 16th century. Also, C. Kryza Gersch noted an analogy of the facial features of Girolamo Campagna's Saint Agnes at the Frari church in Venice, with the model of Venus Marina.


For its composition, the subject derives from the prototype of the ancient Venus pudica. Here the artist created a spiral movement, her left leg creating a contraposto whilst standing on a dolphin, her head slightly turned towards the shoulder, and the right arm raised hiding her breast in modesty. One of the finest versions known of this model is the bronze from the Albert Figidor collection in Vienna, now in the Bode Museum in Berlin (inv.no.7279; V. Krahn, op.cit).

__________________________________________________________________


Tout à fait caractéristique des bronzes vénitiens de la fin du XVIe siècle, la Vénus Marina était considérée par Planiscig comme l'œuvre de l'artiste Paduan Tiziano Aspetti (1557/59-1606), puis par Draper comme oeuvre de Niccolo Roccatagliata (1593-1636), avant d’être attribuée par Krahn à Girolamo Campagna, sculpteur et bronzier originaire de Vérone et actif à Venise à la fin du XVIe siècle. Aussi, C. Kryza Gersch a constaté une analogie de ce modèle avec des traits du visage de Sainte Agnès de Girolamo Campagna à l’église des Frari de Venise.


Pour sa composition, le sujet dérive du prototype de la Vénus pudica antique, auquel l’artiste a insufflé ici un mouvement savant en spirale, sa jambe gauche appuyée sur un dauphin créant un contraposto, la tête légèrement tourné vers l’épaule, et le bras droit levé cachant sa poitrine en pudeur. L’une des plus belles versions connues de ce modèle est le bronze de l’ancienne collection Albert Figidor de Vienne, aujourd’hui au musée Bode à Berlin (inv. n° 7279 ; V. Krahn, op. cit).

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA  |  VENUS MARINA
CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA | VENUS MARINA
Lot Closed