View full screen - View 1 of Lot 67. JOSEPH RAIMONDI |  VESTAL.
67

JOSEPH RAIMONDI | VESTAL

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

JOSEPH RAIMONDI | VESTAL

JOSEPH RAIMONDI | VESTAL

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot sold:

4,375

EUR

SOUTH OF FRANCE, NICE, CIRCA 1874

JOSEPH RAIMONDI

VESTAL


white marble bust

signed and dated on the shoulder JP Raimondy Inv. / Sculp. 1874


H. (overall) 46 cm, 18⅛ in.

__________________________________________________________________


SUD DE LA FRANCE, NICE, VERS 1874

JOSEPH RAIMONDI

VESTALE


buste en marbre blanc

signé et daté sur l'épaule JP Raimondy Inv. / Sculp. 1874


H. (totale) 46 cm, 18⅛in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.


[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute

demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

In good condition overall. The cream colored marble with some natural grey veining at several places, in particular to her chest, and to the back of her head. Some losses to the leaves in the crown.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Most probably from Turin, the sculptor Joseph Raimondi is active during the second half of the 19th century in the north of Italy as well as in the region of Nice. He is mainly known for his religious works that can be seen in churches in Nice and its surroundings and in particular for a marble life size figure of 'Saint Jean-Baptiste' enthroned on the baptismal fonts of the Cathédrale Sainte-Réparate as well as a 'Pieta' found at the Chapelle Sainte-Croix and a 'Vierge à l'Enfant' in polychromed wood in the church of Eze (listed as Monument historique in 1984). 

The only known secular work by this artist, this marble bust draped 'à l'Antique' evokes, stylistically, the neoclassicism introduced by Canova and thematically, the popular subject matter in the 19th century of the vestal. The present marble stands out by the gentleness of her gaze, as well as by the refinement of her hairstyle, carefully modelled into a chignon and adorned with a laurel wreath, designated her as an antique priestess.

__________________________________________________________________



Vraisemblablement originaire de Turin, le sculpteur Joseph Raimondi est actif au cours de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle dans le nord de l’Italie ainsi que dans la région niçoise. Il est principalement connu pour ses œuvres religieuses exposées dans des édifices de culte de Nice et ses environs : notamment un Saint Jean-Baptiste grandeur nature en marbre trônant sur les fonts baptismaux de la Cathédrale Sainte-Réparate, une Pietà conservée à la chapelle Sainte-Croix, ainsi qu’une Vierge à l’Enfant en bois polychrome à l’église d’Eze (inscrite au titre des Monuments historiques en 1984).

Unique œuvre profane connue de l’artiste, ce buste en marbre blanc drapé à l'antique évoque par son style le Néoclassicisme, initié par Canova, et illustre le succès du thème de la vestale au XIXe siècle. Notre portrait se distingue par la douceur de son regard et le raffinement de sa coiffure, soigneusement modelée en un chignon, coiffée d’une couronne de lauriers la désignant comme une prêtresse antique.