View full screen - View 1 of Lot 87. JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX  |  THE GENIUS OF DANCE (NO. 1).
87

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | THE GENIUS OF DANCE (NO. 1)

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | THE GENIUS OF DANCE (NO. 1)

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | THE GENIUS OF DANCE (NO. 1)

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,000

EUR

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX

1827 - 1875

THE GENIUS OF DANCE (NO. 1)


terracotta group

signed JB.T Carpeaux., no. 1340, stamped PROPRIETE CARPEAUX with the Imperial eagle and ATELIER & DEPOT / 71 RUE BOILEAU / AUTEUIL PARIS

Model from 1869


H. 99 cm, 39 in.


__________________________________________________________________


JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX

1827 - 1875

LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE (N°1)


groupe en terre cuite

signé JB.T Carpeaux., n° 1340, cachet PROPRIETE CARPEAUX à l'aigle impérial et cachet ATELIER & DEPOT / 71 RUE BOILEAU / AUTEUIL PARIS

Modèle de 1869


H. 99 cm, 39 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.


[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute

demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

The terracotta is in good condition overall with minor dust to the crevices.

In his proper right raised hand the tambourine appears to have been reattached with some minor restoration to the edges, and his fingers have been restored. His proper left hand and fingers appear also to have been restored. Both Cupid's big toes appear to have been restored.


Overall very attractive piece of Carpeaux's emblematic Genius of dance.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.



Gallery Monique Martel, Brussels, 1997;

European private collection

__________________________________________________________________


Galerie Monique Martel, Bruxelles, 1997 ;

Collection privée européenne


Related Literature

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux sculpteur. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre édité, Paris, 2003, pp. 56-57, n° SA 4.

E. Papet, J. David Draper, Carpeaux (1827-1875). Un sculpteur pour l'Empire, exh. cat. Musée d'Orsay, 2014, pp. 131-140.

__________________________________________________________________


Références bibliographiques

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux sculpteur. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre édité, Paris, 2003, pp. 56-57, n° SA 4.

E. Papet, J. David Draper, Carpeaux (1827-1875). Un sculpteur pour l'Empire, cat. exp. Musée d'Orsay, 2014, pp. 131-140.


The model for The Genius of Dance comes from the symbolic group Dance, one of four allegorical compositions decorating the façade of the Opéra Garnier. Commissioned in 1865 by Charles Garnier (1825-1898), Carpeaux's Dance was intended as a pendant to Lyric Drama by Jean-Joseph Perraud, Music by Eugène Guillaume (1822-1905) and Harmony by François Jouffroy (1806-1882). The architect had given strict instructions to the sculptors, but Carpeaux broke away from these, submitting a new interpretation of the theme that rejected the usual conventions. When it was presented to the public on 27 July 1869, the realism of the figures' bodies was found deeply shocking. Because of the controversy – and the damage to the work caused by a bottle of ink – plans were made to remove it from the façade. In the end, Dance remained in situ thanks to the outbreak of the 1870 Franco-Prussian war.

Later, Carpeaux adapted the various elements of the group as individual figures, for hugely popular commercial editions. The Genius of Dance is one of the most successful of the independent groups, perfectly expressing the theme's dynamic quality. The androgynous features of the personification of Genius were a synthesis of the slender and willowy body of a young carpenter, Sébastien Visat (1837-1914) and the smile of the Polish princess Hélène de Racowitza (1843-1911). This model was first created by the artist in 1872; after his death in 1875, it continued to be produced by his family.

__________________________________________________________________


Le modèle du Génie provient de l’emblématique groupe de La Danse, une des quatre compositions allégoriques décorant la façade de l’Opéra Garnier. Commandée en 1865 par Charles Garnier (1825-1898), La Danse de Carpeaux devait faire pendant au Drame lyrique de Jean-Joseph Perraud, à La Musique d'Eugène Guillaume (1822-1905) et à L'Harmonie de François Jouffroy (1806-1882). L’architecte avait donné aux sculpteurs des instructions strictes, mais Carpeaux s’en affranchit afin de proposer une nouvelle représentation du thème, rejetant les conventions habituelles. Lors de sa présentation publique le 27 juillet 1869, l’œuvre choque profondément par le réalisme des corps. Face à la polémique et à la dégradation de l’œuvre par une bouteille d’encre, son retrait de la façade est envisagé. Finalement La Danse reste en place en raison de la guerre de 1870.

Par la suite, Carpeaux adapte les différents éléments du groupe en figures séparées pour des éditions commerciales qui connaissent un immense succès. Le Génie de la danse est un des groupes indépendants le plus réussi, incarnant à la perfection le dynamisme du thème. Les traits androgynes du Génie sont la synthèse du corps svelte et élancé du jeune menuisier Sébastien Visat (1837-1914) et du sourire de la princesse polonaise Hélène de Racowitza (1843-1911). Ce modèle est édité par l’artiste dès 1872; après son décès en 1875, la fabrication est poursuivie par la famille.