View full screen - View 1 of Lot 88. JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX  |  LA FIANCÉE.
88

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | LA FIANCÉE

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | LA FIANCÉE

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | LA FIANCÉE

Estimate:

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Lot sold:

20,000

EUR

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX

1827 - 1875

LA FIANCÉE


terracotta bust

signed and dated JB.T Carpeaux.1875., no. 492, stamped PROPRIETE CARPEAUX with the Imperial eagle and ATELIER & DEPOT / 71 RUE BOILEAU / AUTEUIL.PARIS

Model from 1869


H. 63 cm, 21 in.

__________________________________________________________________


JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX

1827 - 1875

LA FIANCÉE


buste en terre cuite

signé et daté JB.T Carpeaux.1875., numéroté 492, cachet PROPRIETE CARPEAUX à l'aigle impérial et cachet ATELIER & DEPOT / 71 RUE BOILEAU / AUTEUIL.PARIS

Modèle de 1869


H. 63 cm ; 21 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.


[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute

demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Very good condition overall with minor surface dirt. The patina may have been slightly retouched in the face. A few minor losses to tips of the leaves.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Gallery Monique Martel, Brussels, 2006;

European private collection

__________________________________________________________________


Galerie Monique Martel, Bruxelles, 2006 ;

Collection privée européenne


Related Literature

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux sculpteur : catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre édité, Paris, 2003, pp. 132, BU 31.

__________________________________________________________________


Référence bibliographique

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux sculpteur : catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre édité, Paris, 2003, pp. 132, BU 31.


Carpeaux made this bust – a very rare model in the artist's oeuvre – in homage to his fiancée, Amélie de Montfort (1847-1908). An earlier model of Amélie de Montfort en toilette de mariée was made only a few months before their marriage in April 1869. From 1874 onwards, variants of this were produced, including La Fiancée, in which the young woman's eyes are lowered, her head is wreathed with a garland and she wears a Second Empire dress with a deep décolleté, decorated with foliage, orange blossom and jewels. There is a plaster example of La Fiancée in the Musée du Petit Palais in Paris (inv. no. SDUT1614), and a terracotta similar to the present bust was in the Fabius collection (its sale, Sotheby's Paris, 26 October 2011, lot 132, sold for 45,000 euros).

__________________________________________________________________


Modèle très rare dans l'œuvre de l'artiste, Carpeaux réalise ce portrait en hommage à sa fiancée, Amélie de Montfort (1847-1908). Un premier modèle d'Amélie de Montfort en toilette de mariée est exécuté seulement quelques mois avant leurs noces en avril 1869. A partir de 1874 sont éditées des variantes, dont la Fiancée où la jeune femme au regard baissé et la tête décorée d’un diadème, est vêtue d’une robe à grand décolleté du Second Empire ornée de feuillages, de fleurs d’oranger et de bijoux.

Un exemplaire en plâtre de la Fiancée est conservé au musée du Petit Palais à Paris (inv. n° SDUT1614), tandis qu’une terre cuite similaire à celle que nous présentons appartenait à la collection Fabius (sa vente Sotheby’s Paris, 26 octobre 2011, lot 132, adjugée 45 000 €).