ITALY, FLORENCE, HALF 16TH CENTURY  |  SEATED PANTHER HOLDING A SHIELD
12

Estimate: 20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Estimate: 20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:32,500EUR
(8 bids, reserve met)

ITALY, FLORENCE, HALF 16TH CENTURY

SEATED PANTHER HOLDING A SHIELD

brown patina bronze ; on a Pavonazzo marble base

engraved LIBERTAS on the lion's shield

19 by 15,5 cm, 7½ by 6⅛ in.

__________________________________________________________________

ITALIE, FLORENCE, MILIEU DU XVIE SIÈCLE

PANTHÈRE ASSISE S'APPUYANT SUR UN ÉCUSSON

bronze à patine brune ; sur un socle en marbre Pavonazzo

LIBERTAS gravée sur l'écusson

19 x 15.5 cm ; 7½ x 6⅛ in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Ulrike.Goetz@sothebys.com

Provenance

From a private Parisian mansion, since the 1960s

Provenant d'un hôtel particulier parisien, depuis les années 1960

This magnificent bronze panther dating from the mid-16th century illustrates Libertas, indicating the motto of the free city of Lucca in Tuscany, 80 km west of Florence. Indeed, this bronze representing the emblematic animal of the city-state, takes up one of the statues decorating the facade of the north entrance of the city, the monumental Porta Santa-Maria. Constructed between 1549 and 1592 by the architect Ginese Bresciani (1525-c.1610), the front of the portal is decorated with a Madonna and Child, flanked on both sides by figures of panthers, one leg resting on their shield of arms. The shield of the right panther is adorned with the city's coat of arms, while the second badge is inscribed Libertas just like our bronze. This Latin phrase was used as the city's motto until the end of the 18th century, celebrating the independence of the Republic of Lucca from Venice and Genoa. It is interesting to note, that the florentine Cardinal Lorenzo Magalotti's (1583-1637) shield of arms bears also the motto Libertas.

The composition of the panther leaning on a shield seems to be inspired by the posture of Marzocco, Donatello's famous lion sculpted around 1418, and emblem of the city of Florence, today in the Bargello (Florence, inv. no. n. 133 S).

Our bronze stands out by the quality of its cast and the rarity of its model. To our knowledge, no other bronze version is known of this subject.

Cette magnifique panthère en bronze datant du milieu du XVIe siècle illustre la devise de la ville libre de Lucques (Lucca), en Toscane à 80 km à l’ouest de Florence. En effet, ce bronze représentant l’animal emblème de la cité-état, reprend une des statues décorant la façade extérieure de l'entrée nord de la ville, la monumentale Porta Santa-Maria. Construite entre 1549 et 1592 par l’architecte Ginese Bresciani (1525-c.1610), la façade de la porte est ornée d'une Vierge à l’enfant, flanquée de part et d'autre de figures de panthères dans une niche, une patte reposant sur l'écusson.

Le bouclier de la panthère de droite est orné du blason de la cité, tandis qu’est inscrit 'Libertas' sur l’écusson de la seconde, tout comme notre bronze. Cette locution latine fut employée comme devise de la ville jusqu’à la fin du XVIIIe siècle, afin de célébrer l’indépendance de la république de Lucques face à Venise et Gênes. Il est intéressant de noter que sur l'écusson du cardinal florentin Lorenzo Magalotti (1583-1637) figure également la devise Libertas.

Pour leur composition, ces panthères s’inspirent de la posture du Marzocco, célèbre lion sculpté par Donatello vers 1418, emblème de la ville de Florence, dont l’original est au Bargello à Florence (inv. n° n.133 S).

Notre bronze se distingue par sa belle qualité de fonte ainsi que par la rareté du sujet. A notre connaissance, aucune autre version en bronze est connue de ce modèle.