ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
13

ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES

Estimate: 8,000 - 12,000 EUR

ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES

Estimate: 8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:9,375EUR
(1 bid, reserve met)

Description

NORTHERN ITALY, VENICE, LATE 15TH / EARLY 16TH CENTURY

ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO (1460-1547)

FARNESE HERCULES


bronze statuette, on a a tripod base with lion and sphinge ornaments

inscribed on the reverse of the base 1190


H. 23,7 cm, 9⅓ in.


__________________________________________________________________


ITALIE DU NORD, VENISE, FIN XVE / DÉBUT XVIE SIÈCLE

ATTRIBUTÉ À VITTOIRE GAMBELLO, DIT CAMELIO (1460-1547)

HERCULE FARNÈSE


statuette en bronze ; sur un trépied à pieds de lions et figures de sphinges

inscrit au crayon à l'arrière du socle 1190


H. 23,7 cm, 9⅓ in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

In good condition overall, with general wear of the patina. A small hole to the top of the head of Hercules. Remains of a wax stamp on the inside.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Provenance

David Peel, London, 1960s;

Aristocratic French collection, Paris

__________________________________________________________________


David Peel, Londres, acquis dans les années 1960 ;

Collection aristocratique française, Paris


Literature

Related Literature

F. Haskell, N. Penny, Taste and the Antique - The Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500-1900, New Haven and London, 1981, pp. 249.

S.K. Scher, The currency of Fame: Portrait medals of the Renaissance, exh. cat. The Frick collection, 1994, pp. 103-106.

__________________________________________________________________


Références bibliographiques

F. Haskell, N. Penny, Pour l’Amour de l’Antique, la statuaire gréco-romaine et le goût européen, New Haven and London, 1981, pp. 249.

S.K. Scher, The currency of Fame: Portrait medals of the Renaissance, cat. exp. The Frick collection, 1994, pp. 103-106.


Catalogue Note

This bronze of Hercules resting on his club and holding in his right hand the apples from the garden of the Hesperides, is inspired by the famous ancient model of Hercules Farnese, a monumental Roman copy of which is kept in the Archaeological Museum of Naples. Characteristic of Venetian bronzes of the end of the 15th and the beginning of the 16th century, this statuette stands out by its tripod base richly decorated with sphinges and lion paws, cast in one piece with the figure.

Our bronze can be attributed to the Venetian sculptor and medalist Vittore Gambello (1460-1537) known as Camelio, whose identical Hercules is kept at the Victoria & Albert Museum (inv. n° 5420-1859). Originally from Venice and son of the architect Antonio Gambello, Camelio studied drawing with Giovanni Bellini (1430-1516) in Venice and specialized then in the casting of medals. Author of two bronze reliefs at the Ca d´Oro, Camelio was also known as "Maestro della Stampe" at the Mint in Venice in 1484 for his invention of a new technique for stamping medals.

__________________________________________________________________


Ce bronze d’Hercule se reposant sur sa massue et tenant dans sa main droite les pommes du jardin des Hespérides, s’inspire du célèbre modèle antique d’Hercule Farnese dont une monumentale copie romaine en marbre est conservée au Musée archéologique de Naples. Tout à fait caractéristique des fontes vénitiennes de la fin du XVe et du début du XVIe siècle, cette statuette se distingue par son trépied richement décoré de sphinges et de pattes de lion, solidaire avec la figure. Notre bronze peut être attribué au sculpteur et médailliste vénitien Vittore Gambello (1460-1537) dit Camelio, dont un Hercule identique est conservé au Victoria & Albert Museum (inv. n° 5420-1859). Originaire de Venise et fils de l’architecte Antonio Gambello, Camelio étudia le dessin avec Giovanni Bellini (1430-1516) à Venise et se spécialisa ensuite dans la fonte des médailles. Auteur de deux reliefs en bronze à la Ca d’Oro, Camelio fut également dénommé « Maestro della Stampe » à la Monnaie de Venise en 1484 pour son invention d’une nouvelle technique de l’estampage des médailles.

ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
ATTRIBUTED TO VITTORE GAMBELLO, KNOWN AS CAMELIO | FARNESE HERCULES
Lot Closed