View full screen - View 1 of Lot 82. JOSEPH VERNET AND STUDIO | A STORM NEAR A ROCKY COAST.
82

JOSEPH VERNET AND STUDIO | A STORM NEAR A ROCKY COAST

JOSEPH VERNET AND STUDIO

AVIGNON 1714 - 1789 PARIS

A STORM NEAR A ROCKY COAST

Signed and dated (strengthened) or bears signature and date lower left: Joseph Vernet / 1784

Oil on canvas

76,8 x 100,7 cm ; 30¼ by 39⅔ in.

__________________________________________________________________

JOSEPH VERNET ET ATELIER

AVIGNON 1714 - 1789 PARIS

UNE TEMPÊTE SUR UNE CÔTE ROCHEUSE

Signé et daté (renforcé) ou porte une signature et une date en bas à gauche Joseph Vernet / 1784

Huile sur toile

76,8 x 100,7 cm; 30¼by 39⅔in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com

Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com

Probably Comte Valicky;

Probably M. Duval, Geneva, his sale, London, Meffre/Phillips, 12-13 May 1846, lot 76, bought by the Duc de Morny (2150 livres; no measurements mentioned);

Probably Duc de Morny;

Anonymous sale ('The Property of a Gentleman'), London, Sotheby's, 8 December 2011, lot 265, where acquired by the father of the present owner (the provenance, exhibitions and literature are those of another painting).

Probablement Comte Valicky ;

Probablement M. Duval, Genève, sa vente, Londres, Meffre/Phillips, 12-13 mai, 1846, lot 76, acheté par le Duc de Morny (2150 livres ; pas de dimensions mentionnées) ;

Probablement Duc de Morny ;

Vente ('Proprieté d'un Gentilhomme'), Londres, Sotheby's, 8 décembre, 2011, lot 265, où acquis par le père de la propriétaire actuelle (la provenance, expositions et bibliographie sont ceux d'un autre tableau).

Probably F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Joseph Vernet, vol. II, Paris 1926, p. 38, no. 1132 (with wrong measurements and a mix-up of the sale dates).

Probablement F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Joseph Vernet, vol. II, Paris, 1926, p. 38, n° 1132 (avec des dimensions fausses et des dates de ventes incorrectes).

By 1784 Vernet had been the foremost painter of marine subjects in France for over 40 years. He learned his trade in Italy however and it was probably through an association with Adrien Manglard in Rome, where he arrived in 1734, that he first turned to marine painting. He remained in Rome until 1753 when he was summoned back to France, on the initiative of the Marquis de Marigny who had visited Vernet's studio in Rome in 1746, in order to fulfill one of the most important commissions of the reign of Louis XV: the representation of the Ports de France, a project he continued to work on until 1765 and that was subsequently completed by Jean-François Hue (1751-1823). Vernet's style changed little throughout his career and some of his finest works date from his late maturity; see, for example, the enormous canvas (160 by 261 cm) commissioned by William Petty, 2nd Earl Shelburne and executed in 1776 at the age of 62 (sold New York, Sotheby's, 27 January 2011, lot 183, for $6.2m).

Engraved by Klauber in 1770 and drawn by Michailoff in 1812 (see under Literature). The engraving only shows the central part of our painting and leaves the outer left and right edges, and was the only visual record of the painting until its recent rediscovery.

En 1784, Vernet était le peintre de marines le plus célèbre de France depuis plus de quarante ans. Il se forme en Italie et c’est probablement en s’associant avec Adrien Manglard à Rome, en 1734, qu’il se tourne pour la première fois vers la peinture de marines. Il reste à Rome jusqu’en 1753, date à laquelle il est rappelé en France par le Marquis de Marigny afin de réaliser l’une des plus importantes commandes du règne de Louis XV : la représentation des ports de France, projet sur lequel il continue de travailler jusqu’en 1765, par la suite achevé par Jean-François Hue (1751-1823). Certaines des plus belles œuvres de Joseph Vernet datent de l’époque tardive, comme, par exemple, l’immense toile (160 x 261 cm) commandée par William Petty, second comte de Shelburne, et réalisée en 1776 à l’âge de soixante-deux ans (vendue chez Sotheby’s, New York, 27 janvier 2011, lot 183, pour 6,2m$).

Le tableau est gravé en 1770 par Klauber et dessiné en 1812 par Michailoff (voir Bibliographie). La gravure, qui ne montre que la partie centrale de la composition, délaissant les bords extérieurs, constituait l’unique témoignage visuel jusqu’à la découverte récente du tableau.