View full screen - View 1 of Lot 80. ETIENNE JEAURAT | SKETCH FOR ACHILLES LEAVING TO AVENGE THE DEATH OF PATROCLUS.
80

ETIENNE JEAURAT | SKETCH FOR ACHILLES LEAVING TO AVENGE THE DEATH OF PATROCLUS

ETIENNE JEAURAT | SKETCH FOR ACHILLES LEAVING TO AVENGE THE DEATH OF PATROCLUS

ETIENNE JEAURAT | SKETCH FOR ACHILLES LEAVING TO AVENGE THE DEATH OF PATROCLUS

ETIENNE JEAURAT

Vermenton 1699 - 1789 Versailles

SKETCH FOR ACHILLES LEAVING TO AVENGE THE DEATH OF PATROCLUS


Oil on canvas

32 x 40 cm ; 12½ by 15¾ in.


__________________________________________________________________


ETIENNE JEAURAT

Vermenton 1699 - 1789 Versailles

ESQUISSE POUR ACHILLE PARTANT POUR VENGER LA MORT DE PATROCLE


Huile sur toile

32 x 40 cm ; 12½ by 15¾ in.

Le tableau se présente dans un bel état, sur sa toile d'origine.

Le support est sain et stable.

On observe un léger taux d'usure autour des bords, laissant apparaître la trame de la toile, mais les empâtements sont bien préservés.

La couche picturale est en bel état.

Le vernis est jaune, irrégulier et très encrassé.


A la lampe UV

La couche picturale est partiellement dévernie, et quelques petites retouches apparaissent sur les bords.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.         



The painting seems to be in a good condition.

It is unlined.

It seems to be sound and stable.

We can notice a light wear around the edges, showing the canvas' thread, but the impastos are well preserved.

The paint layer is in a good condition.

The varnish layer is yellow, very dirty and uneven.


Under U.V. light

The varnish layer of the paint layer is partially striped off. Some small retouching appear around the edges.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Please note the following amendments to the printed catalogue Veuillez noter que cette œuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation par Madame Sylvie Claudon de Langlade, sous le numéro le N° 49-I. Please note that this painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by Mrs Sylvie Claudon de Langlade, under the reference 49-I.

This is a preparatory sketch for the painting Achilles leaving to avenge the death of Patroclus, in the musée des Beaux-Arts in Cambrai (inv. P. 122).


This charming and lively sketch, full of nervous energy, with a sure touch and well-preserved impasto, was produced by the artist in preparation for his large painting of Achilles Leaving to Avenge the Death of Patroclus (Cambrai, Musée des Beaux-Arts; inv. P. 122). This was exhibited in the 1738 Salon (no. 146) and was so well-received that the artist was asked to exhibit it again at the 1753 Salon (no. 17) with a more precise title, which helps to make the scene more clearly legible: ‘Achilles leaves his mother Thetis to take care of the funeral arrangements for his friend Patroclus, and departs to avenge his death.’


Jeaurat was particularly admired (as he still is today) for genre scenes and depictions of peasant life, but here he proves that he was also a very accomplished history painter – the category in which he was admitted to the Académie.


__________________________________________________________________


Cette esquisse est préparatoire au tableau représentant Achille partant venger la mort de Patrocle conservé au musée des Beaux-Arts de Cambrai (inv. P. 122).


Nerveuse et vibrante, à la touche sûre et aux empâtements bien conservés, elle a été exécutée par l’artiste en préparation de son grand tableau représentant Achille partant venger la mort de Patrocle (Cambrai, Musée des Beaux-Arts ; inv. P. 122). Celui-ci fut exposé au Salon de 1738 (no. 146) et très bien reçu, au point qu’on demanda à l’artiste de le présenter à nouveau au Salon de 1753 (no. 17), sous un titre plus précis, qui nous permet de mieux lire la scène : « Achille, qui laisse à Thétis sa mère le soin des funérailles de son ami Patrocle, & part pour aller venger sa mort ».


Jeaurat, qui fut particulièrement apprécié (et l’est encore aujourd’hui) pour ces scènes de genre et ses représentations du monde paysan, prouve ici qu’il fut également un peintre d’histoire – genre dans lequel il fut reçu à l’Académie – tout-à-fait accompli.