Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 115. EMILE LÉVY | VERCINGETORIX THROWS DOWN HIS ARMS AT THE FEET OF JULIUS CAESAR.

EMILE LÉVY | VERCINGETORIX THROWS DOWN HIS ARMS AT THE FEET OF JULIUS CAESAR

December 3, 07:24 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

EMILE LÉVY

Paris 1826 - 1890

VERCINGETORIX THROWS DOWN HIS ARMS AT THE FEET OF JULIUS CAESAR

Signed and dated lower right EMILE. LÉVY. 1863

Oil on panel

75 x 110,5 cm ; 29½ by 43½ in.

__________________________________________________________________

EMILE LÉVY

Paris 1826 - 1890

VERCINGÉTORIX SE RENDANT À CÉSAR

Signé et daté en bas à droite EMILE. LÉVY. 1863

Huile sur panneau

Private Collection, Norway.

Collection particulière, Norvège.

M. Du Camp, 'Les Beaux-Arts à l'Exposition Universelle', in La Revue des Deux Mondes, XXXVIIth year, tome 70, 1867, p. 143.

M. Du Camp, « Les Beaux-Arts à l’Exposition Universelle », dans La Revue des Deux Mondes, XXXVIIe année, tome 70, 1867, p. 143.

The iconography of Vercingetorix throwing down his arms at Caesar’s feet is certainly one of the most widely used in France during the second half of the nineteenth century, and one of the founding images of the Third Republic. The source is usually the Life of Caesar by Plutarch (Book XXX), which describes the Gaulish chief dismounting from his horse and throwing down his arms, his shield and his finery in front of the dais where Caesar sits. Lévy shows the Gaul standing proudly, taking off his helmet, whose crest is in the form of a cockerel’s head. Rather than Plutarch, his source is without doubt the French historian Amédée Thierry, who is cited in a long passage describing the scene in the 1863 Salon’s catalogue note: ‘Vercingetorix did not wait for the Roman centurions to drag him, bound hand and foot, into Caesar’s presence. Wearing his finest armour, he mounted his horse, harnessed as if for battle, and left Alesia, crossing the space between the two camps at a gallop, until he reached the place where the proconsul was to be found… He jumped off his horse, and taking his sword, his javelin and his helmet, he threw them at the feet of the Roman, without uttering a word.’

This painting, lost since the nineteenth century and known only through photographs, is one of the artist’s most important works in the field of history painting. Emile Lévy, who trained with François-Edouard Picot (1786-1868) and Abel de Pujol (1785-1861), won the third Grand Prix de Rome in 1854, after Félix Giacomotti (1828-1909) and Théodore Maillot (1826-1888). This allowed him to spend the following two years at the Villa Medici.

He exhibited regularly at the Salon, and in 1863 he showed this skilfully composed scene, with a very fine pictorial quality, in shades of blue and green. As was often the case with the history painting of this generation, the focus on archaeological precision is remarkable, yet the astonishing palette gives the painting an unreal, almost dreamlike character.

L’iconographie de Vercingétorix jetant ses armes aux pieds de César est certainement l’une des plus répandues de la France de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, et l’une des images fondatrices de la IIIe République. La source en est en général la Vie de César de Plutarque (Livre XXX), dans laquelle l’auteur latin décrit le chef gaulois qui, ayant mis pied-à-terre, jette devant l’estrade sur laquelle se tient César vainqueur ses armes, son bouclier et ses ornements. Lévy montre le gaulois debout et fier, ôtant son casque dont le cimier est constitué de la tête d’un coq. Il prend sans doute pour source, plutôt que Plutarque, l’historien français Amédée Thierry, dont le catalogue du Salon de 1863 reprend, dans la notice du tableau, une longue citation décrivant la scène : « Vercingétorix n’attendit point que les centurions romains le traînassent pieds et poings liés aux genoux de César. Montant sur son cheval, enharnaché comme dans un jour de bataille, revêtu lui-même de sa plus riche armure, il sortit d’Alesia, et traversa au galop l’intervalle des deux camps jusqu’au lieu où siégeait le proconsul… Il sauta de cheval, et prenant son épée, son javelot, son casque, il les jeta aux pieds du Romain, sans prononcer une parole. »

Le tableau, perdu depuis le XIXe siècle et connu par la photographie, est une des œuvres majeures de l’artiste dans le domaine de la peinture d’histoire. Emile Lévy, formé auprès de François-Edouard Picot (1786-1868) et d’Abel de Pujol (1785-1861), est troisième Grand prix de Rome en 1854, derrière Félix Giacomotti (1828-1909) et Théodore Maillot (1826-1888), ce qui lui permet de passer les deux années suivantes à la Villa Médicis.

Exposant régulièrement au Salon, il présente, en 1863, cette scène habilement composée et exécutée avec une matière picturale très fine, dans un camaïeu de verts et de bleus. Comme souvent dans la peinture historique de cette génération, le goût pour la précision archéologique est ici remarquable, mais par sa palette étonnante, le tableau conserve un caractère irréaliste, presque onirique.