Style

Style

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 98. A HARDSTONE BUTTERFLY SNUFF BOX WITH GOLD AND ENAMEL MOUNTS, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS DRAIS, PARIS, 1782/1783 | BOÎTE À PANS EN AGATE ET ÉMAIL MONTÉE À CAGE EN OR PAR PIERRE-FRANÇOIS DRAIS, PARIS, 1782/1783.

A HARDSTONE BUTTERFLY SNUFF BOX WITH GOLD AND ENAMEL MOUNTS, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS DRAIS, PARIS, 1782/1783 | BOÎTE À PANS EN AGATE ET ÉMAIL MONTÉE À CAGE EN OR PAR PIERRE-FRANÇOIS DRAIS, PARIS, 1782/1783

June 4, 01:40 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

A HARDSTONE BUTTERFLY SNUFF BOX WITH GOLD AND ENAMEL MOUNTS, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS DRAIS, PARIS, 1782/1783

rectangular with cut corners, the lid centred with an elegant butterfly of banded agate within gold cagework mounts, framed by a chased leafy gold border with turquoise enamel beads, the semi-translucent agate panels on the sides with dividers of chased acanthus leaves and further beads on a sablé ground, maker’s mark, charge, discharge and countermark of Henri Clavel, Paris date letter T for 1782, the rim numbered: 223

BOÎTE À PANS EN AGATE ET ÉMAIL MONTÉE À CAGE EN OR PAR PIERRE-FRANÇOIS DRAIS, PARIS, 1782/1783

la monture à décor de feuilles d'acanthe alternant avec de petits cabochons d'émail, à pans ornés de feuillages en chute, toutes les faces plaquées d'agate, le couvercle orné d'un papillon stylisé aux ailes déployées et striées, poinçons de charge, de décharge et contremarque pour Henri Clavel, poinçon de garantie, Paris lettre T couronnée pour 1782, numérotée "N°223",

Haut. 2,8 cm, long. 7,8 cm, larg. 5,5 cm, poids total 137 g ; height 1¼in., length 3¼in., width 2 in., 4 oz 7 dwt

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Private collection, France

Collection particulière, France

Pierre-François Drais’s workshop

Pierre-François Drais, one of the leading Paris gold box makers of the second half of the 18th century, had probably worked first as a ‘compagnon’ (journeyman) in the workshop of his first cousins Jean and Jean-Charles Ducrollay. He was described in his father’s probate inventory in 1757 as a ‘marchand-orfèvre’, resident in the Place Dauphine (site of the Ducrollay workshop), six years before being received as master. His name and title, described on a trade card designed in 1761 by Pierre-Philippe Choffart, as ‘DRAIS. Pupil of DUCROLL AY Jeweller OF THE KING at the entry of the Place Dauphine on the left by the Pont neuf. PARIS’, confirms the link with the Ducrollays. Drais became master in 1763, sponsored by the gold box maker Jean Frémin, another relation by marriage of the Drais family. At the same time he entered his maker’s mark PD with a heart (like the Ducrollays). The signature ‘Drais à Paris’ on the front rim appears on some pieces and signifies the these are objects retailed directly by Drais and not through a marchand-mercier. Drais apparently took over the Ducrollay’s second workshop in 1763, the reason probably for vecoming a master in his own right and entering a maker ‘s mark. In 1774 he also received the royal warrant and became a supplier to the Crown. In 1783 Drais gave up his premises in the place Dauphine and the business was taken over by Charles Ouizille.

Under Drais the workshop specialised in creating mounted snuff boxes where the refined neo-classical gold mounts were subordinate to the miniatures, porcelain, lacquer or hardstone panels to be mounted, just as a picture frame is intended to enhance the picture. In tune with the times, a particular speciality of the Drais atelier were boxes set with miniatures, usually by J.J. De Gault, imitating ancient cameos, within enamel or hardstone settings, such as an oval carnelian box of 1776/7 set with an en camaïeu miniature painted directly on the stone and flanked by two specimen moss agates (Vincent Fraysse, 18 novembre 2015, lot 71, formerly in the collection of Baron Carl von Rothschild). The borders of that box are decorated with ‘turquoise’ beads very similar to those on the present box.

Hardstone and gold ‘butterfly’ boxes

Despite Lorenz Seelig’s opinion that the decorative use of butterflies on hardstone boxes was more popular in Germany than France, there are certainly illustrious precedents to be found in Paris. An early example is a lapis lazuli box of 1737/8, the lid inset with a large agate-winged butterfly, in a private collection (Snowman 1990, pl. 163). More relevant to the present box is the rectangular rock crystal example in the Thurn und Taxis collection, maker’s mark of Jean Ducrollay, Paris, 1756-62, each face inset with different pairs of agate butterflies (Seelig 2007, no. 5).

It is more than possible that Pierre-François Drais or one of his workmen had seen or helped to create the Ducrollay butterfly box which could have led to the creation of the very interesting example for which Vincent Bastien found the source in the design books of the Ducrollay/Drais/Ouizille workshops, now at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London (Bastien 2014, p. 38; V&A inv. No. E 897:132-1988). This is another patterned agate box with two-colour gold mounts, maker’s mark of Drais, Paris, 1780/1, in which the whole lid is filled with the stylised butterfly, rather than it appearing to float on the surface as in the other boxes (Christie’s, Collection Dr A. Dreesman, 11 April 2002, lot 942). This can be explained by the fact that the design is inscribed: ‘boîte / à Mr / Dogny’. ‘Citoyen’ Daugny was a celebrated collector of ‘diamonds, coloured stones, precious stones, and boxes’ as the catalogue of his auction in 1798 describes. An amateur of natural and engraved stones, his main concern would have been to see as much of the pattern as possible, rather than to have a realistic butterfly as we have in the current more lively box, dated a year later.

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Catalogue des diamans, pierres de couleurs, pierres précieuses et boîtes, Composant la superbe Collection du Citoyen Daugny, sale, Paris, 10-20 April 1798;

A. Kenneth Snowman, Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe, Woodbridge, 1990; Lorenz Seelig, Golddosen des 18. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz der Fürsten von Thurn und Taxis, Munich, 2007;

Vincent Bastien, ‘The manufacture of Gold Boxes in Eighteenth-century Paris: The Ducrollay Workshop and its Successors Tiron de Nanteuil and Drais’, ed., Murdoch & Zech, Going for Gold, Brighton, 2014

L’atelier de Pierre-François Drais

Eminent orfèvre des époques Louis XV et Louis XVI, Pierre-François Drais travailla probablement comme compagnon dans l’atelier de ses cousins germains Jean et Jean-Charles Ducrollay, puis est mentionné comme « marchand-orfèvre » six ans avant sa réception à la maîtrise, dans l’inventaire établi après-décès de son père, Pierre Drais, en 1757, demeurant alors Place Dauphine. Sur une carte de visite gravée par Pierre-Philippe Choffart en 1761, on peut y lire « DRAIS. Elève de DUCROLLAY Bijoutier DU ROY à l’entrée de la Place Dauphine à gauche par le Pont neuf. A PARIS », suggérant bien des liens avec les Ducrollay. Il est reçu maître en 1763, cautionné par l’orfèvre Jean Frémin, et fait insculper son poinçon : les initiales P.D. surmontées d’une fleur-de-lis couronnée encadrée par deux grains de remède, et choisit pour différent un cœur. La signature « Drais à Paris » apparaît sur certaines pièces et sert à marquer des objets vendus directement par lui et sans passer par un marchand-mercier. Un des successeurs de Jean Ducrollay à partir de 1763, il se voit aussi décerner un brevet d’« orfèvre-jouaillier du Roy » en 1774, et devient fournisseur de la Couronne. En 1783, il cède son fonds de commerce Place Dauphine à l’orfèvre Charles Ouizille, et s’éteint en 1792.

Sous Drais, l'atelier s'est spécialisé dans la création de tabatières à cage dans lesquelles les montures néoclassiques étaient subordonnées aux miniatures, aux panneaux en porcelaine, laques ou pierres dures devant être montés, tout comme un cadre est censé mettre en valeur le tableau. Dans l'esprit du temps, une véritable spécialité de l'atelier Drais était les boîtes à miniatures, en général de J.J. De Gault, imitant d'anciens camées, sertis dans des fonds d’émail ou de la pierre dure, comme par exemple une boîte ovale en cornaline de 1776-77 avec une miniature en camaïeu peinte directement sur la pierre et flanquée de deux agates arborisées (Vincent Fraysse, le 18 novembre 2015, lot 71, préalablement dans la collection du Baron Carl von Rothschild). Les bords de la boîte sont décorés avec des perles "turquoises" fort semblables au décor de la nôtre.

Les tabatières en pierre dure à papillon

Malgré l'opinion de Lorenz Seelig qui estimait que l'utilisation de papillons dans la décoration des boîtes en pierre dure était plus appréciée en Allemagne qu'en France, on en trouve d'illustres précédents à Paris. Un des premiers exemples est une tabatière en lapis lazuli de 1737-38, qui se trouve maintenant dans une collection privée et dont le couvercle montre un grand papillon aux ailes en agate (Snowman, 1990, pl.163). Ce qui est plus pertinent pour la présente boîte est l'exemple en cristal de roche de la collection Thurn und Taxis, au poinçon de Jean Ducrollay, Paris 1756-62, chaque face sertie de différentes paires de papillons en agate (Seelig 2007, no. 5).

Il est fort probable que Pierre-François Drais ou bien l'un de ses artisans ait vu ou même a aidé à créer la boîte à papillon de Ducrollay. Ceci aurait pu conduire à la création de l'exemple très intéressant dont Vincent Bastien a trouvé la source dans les cahiers de dessins des ateliers Ducrollay-Drais-Ouizille, qui se trouvent maintenant au Victoria and Albert Museum de Londres (V. Bastien, op.cit., 2014, p. 38 ; V&A inv. No. E 897 :132-1988). On a ici une autre boîte en agate à motifs et monture en ors de deux couleurs, poinçon de Drais, Paris 1780-81, et où le couvercle est entièrement rempli par un papillon stylisé contrairement aux autres boîtes où le papillon semble flotter sur la surface (Christie's, Collection Dreesman, le 11 avril 2002, lot 942). Ceci peut s'expliquer par le fait que la boîte porte l'inscription : “boite / à Mr / Dogny”. Le citoyen Dogny était un grand collectionneur de “diamans, pierres de couleurs, pierres précieuses, et boîtes”, et la description provient du catalogue de sa vente aux enchères en 1798. Grand amateur de pierres naturelles et gravées, il devait certainement tenir à mettre en valeur les motifs de l’agate plutôt que d'avoir un papillon réaliste comme celui que nous trouvons sur notre boîte, plus animée, datée un an plus tard.

BIBLIOGRAPHIE COMPARATIVE