Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 03:42 PM GMT
5,000 - 8,000 EUR
An Italian pair of silver candlesticks, with monkeys, Emanuele Caber, Milan, circa 1820
the circular base, the border decorated with a frieze of water leaves and laurel leaves, the stem topped by a seated monkey wearing an Egyptian-style headdress and holding a pineapple on its head with both hands, the footrim engraved MH, loaded bases
Paire de flambeaux en argent, à décor de singes par Emanuele Caber, Milan, vers 1820
la base ronde à bord orné d'une frise de feuilles d'eau et de feuilles de laurier, le fût sommé d'un singe assis coiffé à l'égyptienne tenant de ses deux mains un ananas sur la tête, la bâte gravée MH, les bases lestées
Haut. 29 cm, poids total 1230.2 g. ; 11½ in, 39oz 11 dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.