Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 303. An Italian pair of silver candlesticks, with monkeys, Emanuele Caber, Milan, circa 1820 | Paire de flambeaux en argent, à décor de singes par Emanuele Caber, Milan, vers 1820.

An Italian pair of silver candlesticks, with monkeys, Emanuele Caber, Milan, circa 1820 | Paire de flambeaux en argent, à décor de singes par Emanuele Caber, Milan, vers 1820

November 20, 03:42 PM GMT

5,000 - 8,000 EUR

An Italian pair of silver candlesticks, with monkeys, Emanuele Caber, Milan, circa 1820

the circular base, the border decorated with a frieze of water leaves and laurel leaves, the stem topped by a seated monkey wearing an Egyptian-style headdress and holding a pineapple on its head with both hands, the footrim engraved MH, loaded bases

Paire de flambeaux en argent, à décor de singes par Emanuele Caber, Milan, vers 1820

la base ronde à bord orné d'une frise de feuilles d'eau et de feuilles de laurier, le fût sommé d'un singe assis coiffé à l'égyptienne tenant de ses deux mains un ananas sur la tête, la bâte gravée MH, les bases lestées

Haut. 29 cm, poids total 1230.2 g. ; 11½ in, 39oz 11 dwt

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.