View full screen - View 1 of Lot 304. A silver set of 23 plates and dishes engraved with the arms of the Barons Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, mainly Gabriel Jacques André Bompard | Ensemble de 23 assiettes et plats en argent aux armes des barons de Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, principalement par Gabriel-Jacques-André Bompard.
304

A silver set of 23 plates and dishes engraved with the arms of the Barons Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, mainly Gabriel Jacques André Bompard | Ensemble de 23 assiettes et plats en argent aux armes des barons de Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, principalement par Gabriel-Jacques-André Bompard

Estimate:

25,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

A silver set of 23 plates and dishes engraved with the arms of the Barons Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, mainly Gabriel Jacques André Bompard | Ensemble de 23 assiettes et plats en argent aux armes des barons de Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, principalement par Gabriel-Jacques-André Bompard

A silver set of 23 plates and dishes engraved with the arms of the Barons Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, mainly Gabriel Jacques André Bompard | Ensemble de 23 assiettes et plats en argent aux armes des barons de Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, principalement par Gabriel-Jacques-André Bompard

Estimate:

25,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

A silver set of 23 plates and dishes engraved with the arms of the Barons Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, mainly Gabriel Jacques André Bompard


the beaded border decorated with water-leaves, engraved with the arms of the Barons Rothschild, including : 8 circular plates and 6 circular dishes by Bompard, 1 circular dish, Hessenberg, Frankfurt, circa 1810, 1 circular dish apparently without maker's mark, 7 oval dishes, also Paris 1809-1819, with maker's mark LC with a fleur de lys


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ensemble de 23 assiettes et plats en argent aux armes des barons de Rothschild, Paris, 1809-1819, principalement par Gabriel-Jacques-André Bompard


la bordure perlée à décor de feuilles d'eau, le marli gravé des armes des barons de Rothschild, comprend : 8 assiettes rondes et 6 plats ronds par Bompard, 1 plat rond par Hessenberg, Francfort, vers 1810, 1 plat rond apparemment sans poinçon d'orfèvre, 7 plats ovales, également Paris 1809-1819, poinçon d'orfèvre LC accompagné d'une fleur de lys


Diam. plats ronds 27,5 cm, 30, 2 cm, 35,5 cm, long. plats ovales 38,5 cm, 40 cm, 43 cm, 55 cm, 62 cm, 29088g. ; 10¾ in., 11¾ in., 14in., 15¼ in., 15¾ in., 17in., 21⅔ in., 935oz 4dwt


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Many scratches and some bumps commensurate with use and age. Rare set comprising 23 pieces. Good provenance. Good weight.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Mayer Amschel Rothschild, born Mayer Amschel Bauer (1744-1812), transformed the modest pawnbroking business set up by his father into a renowned bank. He had ten children, including five sons, whom he sent to set up or take over a subsidiary of the family bank in London, Paris, Vienna, Naples and Frankfurt, giving birth to the five branches of the family. The family coat-of-arms, depicted on these plates, symbolises the five sons by the five arrows held in one hand.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mayer Amschel Rothschild, né Mayer Amschel Bauer (1744-1812), transforma le modeste commerce de prêt sur gages créé par son père en une banque reconnue. Il eut dix enfants, dont cinq fils qu'il envoya créer ou prendre la tête d'une filiale de la banque familiale à Londres, à Paris, à Vienne, à Naples, et à Francfort, donnant les cinq branches de la famille. Les armes de la famille, représentées sur ces plats, symbolisent les cinq fils, par les cinq flèches tenues dans une main.