Style - Mobilier et Objets d’Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 8. A suite of seven Beauvais tapestry fragments from the serie 'Les Grotesques', early 18th century | Suite de sept fragments de la tenture des Grotesques, manufacture royale de Beauvais, début du XVIIIème siècle.

A suite of seven Beauvais tapestry fragments from the serie 'Les Grotesques', early 18th century | Suite de sept fragments de la tenture des Grotesques, manufacture royale de Beauvais, début du XVIIIème siècle

November 19, 02:08 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

A suite of seven Beauvais tapestry fragments from the serie 'Les Grotesques', early 18th century

woven in wool and silk, on a yellow background, including two fragments from The Offering of Priapus (Pan) tapestry, two fragments from The Musicians tapestry, and two others from The Camel tapestry, in later acanthus borders, and a seventh fragment from another version of The Camel tapestry in a twisted laurel and cartouches border ; (resewing and restorations)

Suite de sept fragments de la tenture des Grotesques, manufacture royale de Beauvais, début du XVIIIème siècle

en laine et soie, à fond tabac, comprenant deux fragments de la tapisserie de l’Offrande à Pan, deux fragments de la tapisserie des Musiciens et deux fragments de la tapisserie du Dromadaire, dans des bordures postérieures à motif de feuilles d'acanthe, et un septième fragment issu d'une autre version de la tapisserie du Dromadaire dans une bordure à décor de tors de laurier et cartouches ; (reprises et restaurations)

Six fragments 210 x 135 cm approx., septième fragment 310 x 185 cm ; six fragments 82⅔ x 53 in; the 7th fragment 122 x 73 in

(7)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Our series of panels belong to the so-called "Les Grotesques" wall hangings, woven at the Beauvais manufactory, under the direction of Philippe Béhagle (1641-1705) at the end of the 17th century and during the first third of the 18th century. It is rendered in a style greatly inspired by Bérain's compositions. However, this cartoon should be attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer whom Cronström mentions via the name of "Baptiste" in a letter dated 7 January 1695 addressed to Tessin: "grotesque which is sold in tapestry. ..is of the Baptist design, excellent painter and designer of ornaments here"(quoted by Charissa Bremer-David in "French tapestries and textiles in the J. Paul Getty Museum", Los Angeles, 1997, p.75). An inventory of the manufactory conducted in 1731 describes "another hanging of Grotesque design with small Chinese figures by Baptiste and Vernensal" (quoted by J. Badin, "La Manufacture de tapisseries de Beauvais depuis ses origines jusqu'à nos jours", Paris, 1909, p. 21). The influence of artworks by Nicolas Poussin and the Commedia dell'Arte are also noteworthy.

This wall hanging comprised six tapestries, the most famous of which are The Elephant, The Camel (an example at the Louvre - OA9265 and another version at the Metropolitan Museum in New York), and The Offering to Bacchus (an example at the Louvre - 1977.437.1). It could have been produced with or without a border, in order to be inserted into a woodwork decor. Woven for over more than forty years, the tapestry suite was considerably popular (cf. J. and C. Coural, Beauvais, manufacture nationale de tapisserie, Paris, 1992, p. 21).

Among the weavings presented here, we behold that a part of the left and right fragments from the tapestry of The Offering to Pan (or Priapus) were detached and united in one piece, while the central scene was isolated to also form a single piece. The same approach was employed for sections from the Musicians tapestry.

As for the Camel tapestry, in some versions like the one held in the Louvre, the peacock constitutes the central figure, here separated from that of the camel. While in other variants like that of the Metropolitan Museum, the musicians around a table framed with bouquets appear in the middle of the tapestry. It is possible that this last panel from our series, larger and with a different border, was woven initially in this format, as illustrated by a similar copy kept in the Tapestry Museum in Aix- in Provence, France.

Notre série de panneaux appartient à la tenture dite des "Grotesques", tissée à la manufacture de Beauvais, sous la direction de Philippe Béhagle (1641-1705), à la fin du XVIIe siècle et dans le premier tiers du XVIIIe siècle. D'un style très inspiré des compositions de Bérain, son carton doit cependant être attribué à Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer dont Cronström mentionne le nom de "Baptiste" dans une lettre du 7 janvier 1695 adressée à Tessin : "grotesque qui se vende en tapisserie...est du dessein Baptiste, excellent peintre et dessinateur d'ornemens icy" (cité par Charissa Bremer-David in "French tapestries and textiles in the J. Paul Getty Museum", Los Angeles, 1997, p.75). Un inventaire de la manufacture en 1731 décrit "une autre tenture de dessein de Grotesque avec petites figures chinoises par Baptiste et Vernensal" (cité par J. Badin, "La Manufacture de tapisseries de Beauvais depuis ses origines jusqu'à nos jours", Paris, 1909, p.21). Il faut aussi mentionner l'influence des oeuvres de Nicolas Poussin et de la Commedia dell'Arte.

Cette tenture était composée de six tapisseries dont les plus célèbres sont l'Eléphant, le Dromadaire (un exemplaire au musée du Louvre - OA9265 - et une autre version au Metropolitan Museum de New York) et l'Offrande à Bacchus (un exemplaire au musée du Louvre - 1977.437.1). Elle pouvait être tissée avec une bordure ou sans bordure, pour être insérée dans un décor de boiseries. Tissée pendant plus de quarante ans, la tenture rencontra un succès considérable (cf. J. et C. Coural, Beauvais, manufacture nationale de tapisserie, Paris, 1992, p. 21).

Parmi les panneaux présentés ici, nous observons qu'une partie des fragments gauche et droite de la tapisserie de l’Offrande à Pan (ou Priape) ont été détachés et réunis en une seule pièce, tandis la scène centrale a été isolée pour former également une seule pièce, de même pour les fragments issus de la tapisserie des Musiciens.

Quant à la tapisserie du Dromadaire, dans certaines versions comme celle du Louvre, le paon constitue la figure centrale - ici isolée de celle du dromadaire - alors que dans d'autres versions à l'instar de celle du Metropolitan Museum, ce sont les musiciens autour d'une table encadrée de bouquets qui figurent au centre de la tapisserie. Il est possible que ce dernier panneau de notre série, de taille plus importante et comportant une bordure différente, ait été tissé dès l'origine dans ce format, ainsi que l'illustre l'exemplaire similaire conservé au musée des tapisseries d'Aix-en-Provence.