Style - Mobilier et Objets d’Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. A steel, ivory, hard stones and gilt-bronze cabinet, Spain, circa 1870-1880 | Cabinet en acier, ivoire, pierres dures et bronze doré, Espagne, circa 1870-1880.

A steel, ivory, hard stones and gilt-bronze cabinet, Spain, circa 1870-1880 | Cabinet en acier, ivoire, pierres dures et bronze doré, Espagne, circa 1870-1880

November 19, 02:10 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

A steel, ivory, hard stones and gilt-bronze cabinet, Spain, circa 1870-1880

the front with two doors, the interior with three sliding drawers, the lid opening to a case, decorated with arabesques and four porphyry columns

Cabinet en acier, ivoire, pierres dures et bronze doré, Espagne, circa 1870-1880

la façade ouvrant à deux vantaux découvrant trois tiroirs coulissants, le couvercle découvrant un compartiment, orné d'arabesques encadrées par quatre colonnes en porphyre

Haut. 53 cm, larg. 44 cm, prof. 33 cm; height 20¾ in; width 17⅓ in; prof 13 in

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

This superb case, without a doubt a jewelry box, represents the climax of European decorative arts from the late 19th century. Serving as a summary of grand creations during the 19th century, inspirations from past centuries are revisited by artists with a skill priory unmatched.

Taking note of the architecture of small precious Renaissance cases with porphyry columns, the Arab-Andalusian influence through the openings of the case sides evoke Andalusian gates and windows. The extremely precise metalwork is transfigured with the engraved ivory panels enhanced with pietra dura inlay. All these elements Show the influence of the great artist Placido Zuloaga (1834-1910).

Ce superbe cabinet, sans doute un coffret à bijoux, représente l’apogée des arts décoratifs européens de la fin du XIXème siècle cristallisant ainsi diverses influences sous la direction de Placido Zuolaga, l’un des plus grands artistes de son temps. Il s’agit résume les grandes créations du XIXeme siècle, les influences des siècles passées revisitées par des artistes possédant une technicité inégalée jusqu’alors.

On y perçoit l’architecture des petits cabinets précieux de la Renaissance avec les colonnes en porphyre, l’influence arabo-andalouse à travers les ajours des parois du coffret qui évoque les grilles et fenêtres andalouse, le travail du métal extrêmement précis dont Zuolaga s’était fait une spécialité le tout associé aux panneaux d’ivoire gravé rehaussé d’incrustations de pierres dures.