View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. A pair of wall lights, Louis XV, circa 1730, after a design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord | Paire d'appliques en bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1730, d'après un modèle de Gilles-Marie Oppenord.

A pair of wall lights, Louis XV, circa 1730, after a design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord | Paire d'appliques en bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1730, d'après un modèle de Gilles-Marie Oppenord

November 19, 02:13 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

A pair of wall lights, Louis XV, circa 1730, after a design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord

with two lights, the stem with an espagnolette.

Paire d'appliques en bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1730, d'après un modèle de Gilles-Marie Oppenord

à deux lumières, le fût figurant une espagnolette.

Haut. 55 cm; height 21⅔ in

(2)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

A combination of two styles, this pair of wall lights initially borrows from the reign of Louis XIV and its decorative repertoire composed of tendrils with leaf clasps, even though it is more loose and prologues Rococo art. It still bears inspiration from André-Charles Boulle and his sons. The presented busts of women facing each other recall an originality that Charles Cressent widely developed. A drawing by Gilles-Marie Oppenordt published by Gabriel Hucquier in the Livre des différentes décorations d'appartements par G. M Oppenordt architecte (Book of the various interior designs for apartments by the architect, G. M Oppenordt) illustrates a similar model. The asymmetry of the figures is reinforced by the difference in ornamentation and height between the two light branches. We notice figures in the form of a term whose lower body extends in a sinuous movement terminated by foliage motifs. The attribution to a bronze artist is difficult, however Oppenordt's influence is undeniable.

There are several variants kept in different public collections including a pair at the Cooper-Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum in New York, Inv. 1921-6-216-74, and another reproduced in Geoffrey de Bellaigue, "The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor", 1974, vol. II, pp. 790-791, no 216. Hans Ottomeyer and Peter Pröschel illustrate an additional model in "Vergoldete Bronzen", 1986, vol. 1, p. fig. 1.9.20

Combinaison de deux styles, cette paire d’appliques emprunte tout d’abord au règne de Louis XIV et à son répertoire décoratif composé de vrilles aux agrafes feuillagées même s’il est plus délié et annonce l’art rocaille. On demeure encore dans la mouvance d’André-Charles Boulle et de ses fils. Ici les bustes de femme tournés l’un vers l’autre rappellent une originalité que Charles Cressent a largement développée. Un dessin de Gilles-Marie Oppenordt publié par Gabriel Hucquier dans le Livre des différentes décorations d’appartements par G. M Oppenordt architecte illustre un modèle similaire. L’asymétrie des personnages est renforcée par la différence d’ornement et de hauteur entre les deux bras. On observe des figures en forme de terme dont le bas du corps se prolonge en un mouvement sinueux terminé par des motifs feuillagés. L’attribution à un bronzier est difficile en revanche l’influence d’Oppenordt est indéniable.

Il existe plusieurs variantes conservées dans différentes collections publiques dont une paire Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum à New York, Inv. 1921-6-216-74, une autre reproduite dans Geoffrey de Bellaigue, “The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor”, 1974, vol. II, pp. 790-791, no 216. Hans Ottomeyer et Peter Pröschel, illustrent un autre modèle dans “Vergoldete Bronzen”, 1986, vol. 1, p. fig. 1.9.20