View full screen - View 1 of Lot 22. A gilt-bronze and Meissen porcelain mantel timepiece, Louis XV, circa 1750 | Pendule en bronze doré et porcelaine de Meissen d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750.

A gilt-bronze and Meissen porcelain mantel timepiece, Louis XV, circa 1750 | Pendule en bronze doré et porcelaine de Meissen d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750

November 19, 02:21 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

A gilt-bronze and Meissen porcelain mantel timepiece, Louis XV, circa 1750

2½-inch enamel dial, the watch movement with verge and balance escapement and signed Milard A Paris, the drum set in a framework of gilt-bronze foliate scrolls and finely modeled porcelain flowers and two monkeys, the rococo scroll plinth set with a Meissen figure of 'The Quack Doctor', probably after a model by J.J. Kaendler and P. Reinicke, after the series of engravings Les Cris de Londres, by Marcellus Laroon (1653-1702); with later gilt-bronze accessories (ladder, chair, table, hoop).

Pendule en bronze doré et porcelaine de Meissen d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750

ornée d'une figure en porcelaine de Meissen, probablement d'après un modèle de J.J. Kaendler et P. Reinicke, représentant un charlatan d'après la série de gravures Les Cris de Londres par Marcellus Laroon (1653-1702) ; dans un entourage de feuillages et de fleurs de porcelaine, sur une terrasse rocaille ; munie d'un mouvement de montre signé Milard A Paris ; les accessoires en bronze doré (échelle, chaise, table, cerceau) d'époque postérieure.

Haut. 34 cm, larg. 22 cm ; height 13⅓in; width 8⅔in

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Sotheby's Monaco, 17th June 1989, Lot 852

Sotheby's, Monaco, le 17 juin 1989, lot 852