FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU
5

FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU

Estimate: 200,000 - 300,000 EUR

FERNANDO BOTERO | OISEAU

Lot sold:252,000EUR

FERNANDO BOTERO

n. 1932

OISEAU

signed Botero (on the base)

marble

55 x 17 x 14 cm; 21⅝x 6 11/16 x 5½in.

Executed circa 2004.

FERNANDO BOTERO

n. 1932

OISEAU

signé Botero (sur la base)

marbre

55 x 17 x 14 cm; 21 ⅝x 6 11/16 x 5 ½in.

Exécuté circa 2004.

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Saleroom Notice

Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Please refer to the digital/printed catalogue for more information. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat irrévocable. Veuillez-vous référer au catalogue digital/imprimé pour plus d’informations.

Provenance

Galerie Hopkins-Custot, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2004

Galerie Hopkins-Custot, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 2004

Catalogue note

Botero the sculptor embraces the world he creates in three-dimensional form. He forms it, molds it, hugs it, and makes it a perfect universe of spherical shapes that are the faultless simulacra of his ideal of earthly perfection.

Edward Sullivan

Tridimensionnelles, les sculptures de Botero sont la parfaite traduction de l'idéal terrestre de l'artiste. Façonné, modelé et érigé selon sa vision, l'univers sphérique qu'il offre à voir se fait ainsi l'écho d'un paradis terreste imaginaire et pourtant si palpable.

Edward Sullivan