View 1 of Lot 100. Trois figures, étude.
100

Suzanne Valadon

Trois figures, étude

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Suzanne Valadon

Suzanne Valadon

Trois figures, étude

Trois figures, étude

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot sold:

9,450

EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Swiss Collection

Suzanne Valadon

1865 - 1938

Trois figures, étude

signed suzanne Valadon and dated 1914 (lower left)

charcoal on tracing paper

61,4 x 78 cm; 24⅛ x 30¾ in. (visible dimensions)

Executed in 1914.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Utrillo-Valadon.

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière suisse

Suzanne Valadon

1865 - 1938

Trois figures, étude

signé suzanne Valadon et daté 1914 (en bas à gauche)

fusain sur papier calque

61,4 x 78 cm; 24⅛ x 30¾ in. (dimensions visibles)

Exécuté en 1914.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Utrillo-Valadon.

Private collection, Switzerland

Thence by descent to the present owner

Collection particulière, Suisse

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

This work is a study for the painting Le Lancement du Filet, 1914 in the collection of the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Nancy.

Cette œuvre est une étude préparatoire pour le tableau Le Lancement du Filet, 1914, conservé au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Nancy.