View 1 of Lot 14. Ohne Titel (Untitled)      .
14

Max Ernst

Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Max Ernst

Max Ernst

Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Lot sold:

94,500

EUR

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Ohne Titel (Untitled)

signed max ernst (lower right); dedicated A HANS RICHTER amicalement MAX ERNST (on the reverse)

17,7 x 25,2 cm; 7 x 10 in.

Painted in 1948.

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Ohne Titel (Sans Titre)

signé max ernst (en bas à droite); dédicacé A HANS RICHTER amicalement MAX ERNST (au dos)

huile sur toile

17,7 x 25,2 cm; 7 x 10 in.

Peint en 1948.

Hans & Frida Richter, Connecticut (gift from the artist in 1948)

Ursula Lawder, Connecticut (by descent from the above and sold: Christie's, New York, May 5, 2004, lot 300)

Private collection, New York

Private collection (gift from the above circa 2000 and sold: Christie's, New York, November 14, 2017, lot 405)

Private collection, London (acquired at the above sale)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Hans & Frida Richter, Connecticut (don de l'artiste en 1948)

Ursula Lawder, Connecticut (par descendance du précédent et vendu: Christie's, New York, 5 mai 2004, lot 300)

Collection particulière, New York

Collection particulière (don du précédent vers 2000 et vendu: Christie's, New York, 14 novembre 2017, lot 405)

Collection particulière, Londres (acquis lors de cette vente)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Werner Spies, Max Ernst Oeuvre-Katalog, Werke 1939-1953, Cologne, 1987, vol. V, no. 2574, illustrated p. 144

Werner Spies, Max Ernst Oeuvre-Katalog, Werke 1939-1953, Cologne, 1987, vol. V, no. 2574, reproduit p. 144