View 1 of Lot 42. Maternité.
View 1 of Lot 42. Maternité.
42

Maurice Denis

Maternité

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Maurice Denis

Maurice Denis

Maternité

Maternité

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

25,200

EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Swiss Collection

Maurice Denis

1870 - 1943

Maternité

monogramed MAVD and dated 1915 (upper left)

oil on cardboard

54 x 73,5 cm; 21¼ x 29 in.

Painted in 1915.

Claire Denis has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière suisse

Maurice Denis

1870 - 1943

Maternité

monogrammé MAVD et daté 1915 (en haut à gauche)

huile sur carton

54 x 73,5 cm; 21¼ x 29 in.

Peint en 1915.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Claire Denis.

Galerie Druet, Paris

Private collection, Switzerland

Thence by descent to the present owner

Galerie Druet, Paris

Collection particulière, Suisse

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel