View 1 of Lot 11. Le Couple.
View 1 of Lot 11. Le Couple.
11

Pablo Picasso

Le Couple

Estimate:

35,000 - 45,000 EUR

Pablo Picasso

Pablo Picasso

Le Couple

Le Couple

Estimate:

35,000 - 45,000 EUR

Lot sold:

81,900

EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Le Couple

signed Picasso and dated 15.11.54. (lower right)

ink on paper

26,9 x 20,9 cm; 10⅝ x 8¼ in.

Executed on November 15, 1954.

Claude Picasso has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Le Couple

signé Picasso et daté 15.11.54. (en bas à droite)

encre sur papier

26,9 x 20,9 cm; 10⅝ x 8¼ in.

Exécuté le 15 novembre 1954.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Claude Picasso.

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, July 9, 1980, lot 84

Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 9 juillet 1980, lot 84

Collection particulière, France (acquis lors de cette vente)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

This work has been executed to illustrate the cover of L'amour au microscope by Pierre Berthorrel published by Segep in 1954.

Cette œuvre a été exécutée pour illustrer la couverture du livre de Pierre Berthorrel, L'amour au microscope, publié aux editions Segep en 1954.

© Succession Picasso 2020