Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris
Giocolieri e Cavallo (Jugglers and horse)
December 10, 02:09 PM GMT
45,000 - 55,000 EUR
Marino Marini
1901 - 1980
signed MARINO and dated 1951 (lower right)
gouache, ink and watercolour on paper
62 x 43 cm; 24⅜ x 16⅞ in.
Executed in 1951.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondazione Marino Marini.
Marino Marini
1901 - 1980
Giocolieri e Cavallo (Jongleurs et cheval)
signé MARINO et daté 1951 (en bas à droite)
gouache, encre et aquarelle sur papier
62 x 43 cm; 24⅜ x 16⅞ in.
Exécuté en 1951.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Fondazione Marino Marini.
Felix Landau Gallery, Los Angeles
Fred Hudson & Bob Rissman, Los Angeles (acquired from the above)
Private collection, California (gift from the above, by descent and sold: Bonhams, New York, May 7, 2015, lot 17)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Fred Hudson & Bob Rissman, Los Angeles (acquis auprès du précédent)
Collection particulière, Californie (don du précédent, par descendance et vendu: Bonhams, New York, 7 mai 2015, lot 17)
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel