Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. Giocolieri e Cavallo (Jugglers and horse).

Marino Marini

Giocolieri e Cavallo (Jugglers and horse)

December 10, 02:09 PM GMT

45,000 - 55,000 EUR

Marino Marini

1901 - 1980

signed MARINO and dated 1951 (lower right)

gouache, ink and watercolour on paper

62 x 43 cm; 24⅜ x 16⅞ in.

Executed in 1951.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondazione Marino Marini.

Marino Marini

1901 - 1980

Giocolieri e Cavallo (Jongleurs et cheval)

signé MARINO et daté 1951 (en bas à droite)

gouache, encre et aquarelle sur papier

62 x 43 cm; 24⅜ x 16⅞ in.

Exécuté en 1951.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Fondazione Marino Marini.

Felix Landau Gallery, Los Angeles

Fred Hudson & Bob Rissman, Los Angeles (acquired from the above)

Private collection, California (gift from the above, by descent and sold: Bonhams, New York, May 7, 2015, lot 17)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Fred Hudson & Bob Rissman, Los Angeles (acquis auprès du précédent)

Collection particulière, Californie (don du précédent, par descendance et vendu: Bonhams, New York, 7 mai 2015, lot 17)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel