View full screen - View 1 of Lot 115. FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE | UNIQUE FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES  [FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES, PIÈCE UNIQUE].
115

FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE | UNIQUE FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES [FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES, PIÈCE UNIQUE]

Artist's Resale RightVAT reduced rate

Estimate:

2,000,000

to
- 2,500,000 EUR

FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE | UNIQUE FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES [FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES, PIÈCE UNIQUE]

FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE | UNIQUE FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES [FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES, PIÈCE UNIQUE]

Estimate:

2,000,000

to
- 2,500,000 EUR

Lot sold:

2,112,500

EUR

FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE

UNIQUE FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES

[FAMILLE HIPPOPOTAMES, PIÈCE UNIQUE]


1992

patinated bronze, copper, gilt metal, wood and glazed ceramic

the bathtub stamped, monogrammed, numbered and dated LALANNE, FxL, 1/8, 92 on the head

the bidet stamped, monogrammed, numbered and dated LALANNE, FxL, 1/8A, 92 on the head

the toilets stamped, monogrammed, numbered and dated LALANNE, FxL, 1/8B, 92 on the head


[1992

bronze patiné, cuivre, métal doré, bois et céramique émaillée

la baignoire estampillée, monogrammée, numérotée et datée LALANNE, FxL, 1/8, 92 sur la tête

le bidet estampillé, monogrammé, numéroté et daté LALANNE, FxL, 1/8A, 92 sur la tête

les toilettes estampillées, monogrammées, numérotées et datées LALANNE, FxL, 1/8B, 92 sur la tête


Bathtub : 122 x 75 x 245 cm ; 48 x 15 ¾ x 96 ½ in. ; bidet :61 x 40 x 123 cm ; 24 x 15 ¾ x 48 ⅜ in. ; toilets : 61 x 40 x 123 cm ; 24 x 15 ¾ x 48 ⅜ in.

[Baignoire : 122 x 75 x 245 cm ; 48 x 15 ¾ x 96 ½ in. ; bidet : 61 x 40 x 123 cm ; 24 x 15 ¾ x 48 ⅜ in. ; toilettes : 61 x 40 x 123 cm ; 24 x 15 ¾ x 48 ⅜ in.]

Good overall condition consistent with age and use. Sotheby's doesn't guarantee the plumbing system.

Each hippopotamus presents with light oxidation, traces of running and drops consistent with gentle use.


Bidet :

The inside of the bidet presents with some gilt losses, surface scratches and light scattered dents, mostly concentrated around the drains. A few vert-de-gris stains throughout the surface mainly located along the edge of the copper parts, screws and plumbing. One screw is broken. Several running and drop marks as well as an old trace of standing water near the drain.

The outside presents with oxidation marks throughout the surface, more visible ones near the back of the hippopotamus. A few scattered vert-de-gris stains. A small rust mark under the muzzle. A few red paint traces near the legs and in front the muzzle.

Several light scratches and a few small dents mostly concentrated on the back of the hippopotamus, especially near the opening system.


Toilet :

The wooden part presents with instances of wear (mostly concentrated along the edges), small cracks, a larger one on the upper part of the lid. Several losses of wood on the inside of the lid.

The flush presents with multiple oxidation marks and vert-de-gris stains.

The glazed ceramic presents with traces of standing water and light surface scratches.

The patinated bronze presents with vert-de-gris stains mainly located on the recessed areas and inside one of the nostril. Several darker running concentrated on the bottom of the hippopotamus. A very light red paint stain on one side and another very light green stain one on the other side. Scattered instances of wear throughout as well as surface scratches and small dents.


Bathtub :

There is a removable plate in one leg which hidden the water pipe.

The patinated bronze presents with :

- A small discoloration near one ear

- A few vert-de-gris stains mostly concentrated on the recessed areas and on one ear.

- A few small dents and surface scratches

- A few larger dents on the back, the bottom and on the muzzle

- A few tiny cast holes inherent to the manufacturing


The inside of the muzzle presents with :

- Several surface scratches on the copper part

- A few darker oxidation stains on the sink

- The plumbing elements with multiple surface scratches and dents

- The lift rod and knob presents with losses of gilt and important vert-de-gris stains but not visually distracting as the lower part of the lift rod and knob is hidden.


The inside of the bathtub presents with :

- Several surface scratches on the copper, oxidation stains and old standing water traces

- Vert-de-gris stains on the patinated bronze

- Surface scratches on the plumbing elements

The shower head and the soap dish are movable and in excellent condition.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Commissioned directly by the actual owner to François-Xavier Lalanne in the 1990's.

[Commande spéciale de l'actuel propriétaire auprès de François-Xavier Lalanne, dans les années 90]


Sotheby's would like to thank the Studio Lalanne for their help with the cataloguing of this lot.


[Nous remercions le studio Lalanne pour leur aide à la rédaction de cette notice.]


At the beginning of the 1970s, Valérie Kling, Claude Lalanne's daughter, was part of the Grand Magic Circus. Jerome Savary's festive and crazy troupe created shows with sad animals. However it was to François Lalanne's joyful animals that the young actress introduced the future patron of these sculptures, first at the Lolas gallery and then during visits to the Ury studio.


With this fascinating and legendary couple, the young collector described his memories of the animal sculptor's studio Edouard-Marcel Sandoz at the villa d'Alésia. He discovered the same kind of animals at the Lalanne studio, yet conceived in a very different way, each with their secrets, ready to serve, whether they be birds, gorillas, donkeys, rhinos, sheep, bulls, flies, grasshoppers, hippopotami, frogs or ostriches, transformed by the artist's magic into lamps, safes, chairs, baths, bookshelves, desks or fireplaces.


It was during one of his trips to France at the beginning of the 1990s that this great art fan, now married to his wife whose was equally passionate about art, mentioned to François Xavier his idea of having one of his works for the bathroom of his 17th century house in Switzerland, on the banks of Lake Geneva.


Fascinated by Teeny Duchamp's famous hippopotamus bathroom in stratified blue resin which was so large that she had to put it in her living room, the couple asked him to create not only a similar, more accessible bath, but also a lavatory and a bidet.


This proposal intrigued François Xavier although he pointed out that female hippos cannot become pregnant with twins and that the idea was therefore not technically possible. His friends argued that the second little hippo could be a friend of the first and that it was therefore possible to have both in the same bathroom, under the mother's gaze...


He accepted this argument, but asked if he could place the animals himself. Thanks to this, sitting on the lavatory, one has a beautiful view of the surrounding mountains.


An exceptional creation, this practical and charming ensemble was used daily...


[Au début des années 70, un grand ami commun m’a présenté Valérie Kling, fille de Claude Lalanne.

Dans la phénoménale tourmente libératrice de la prise de la parole des années post 68, elle jouait dans l’équipe du Grand Magic Circus et ses animaux tristes de Jérôme Savary. Avec ses scènes délirantes, son ambiance de fanfare villageoise, ses actrices au tempérament de feu (plus ou moins à poil), sa bande de collègues déjantés, ce fut un choc culturel qui m’enthousiasma !

Très vite devenus amis, Valérie me conduisit à la Galerie d’Alexandre Iolas sur le boulevard Saint-Germain, où elle me fit découvrir les Lalanne et leurs animaux joyeux et heureux.


Puis Valérie me conduisit naturellement à Ury dans l’atelier de François-Xavier et Claude. Un couple fascinant avec qui nous avons évoqué mes jeudis d’enfance dans l’atelier de mon Grand Père, le sculpteur animalier Edouard-Marcel Sandoz à Alésia. J’ai retrouvé ainsi la joie de revivre cette ambiance qui m’avait fait côtoyer dans son atelier d’Alésia des genettes, tatous, fennecs, ânes et oiseaux, naissant sous mes yeux, d’abord en pastéline, puis en bronze patiné ou bois. Chez les Lalanne, toutes ces bêtes s’animaient aussi mais de manière totalement différente, ayant toutes leur secret, prêtes entrer dans votre vie et à vous servir, qu’ils soient oiseaux, gorilles, ânes, rhinocéros, moutons, taureaux, mouches, sauterelles, hippopotames, grenouilles ou autruches, se transformant grâce à la magie de l’artiste en lampe, coffre-fort, sièges, baignoire, étagère, bureau ou âtre.


Après des années de folie sur les routes dans le sillage de Savary, Valérie se fixa à Ury, développant sa propre création. De mon côté, j’étais parti au Brésil pour une aventure biodynamique sur une ferme du semi-aride et m’était marié avec Catherine, mais restant toujours en contact avec Valérie.

C’est lors d’un de nos séjours en France au début des années 90 que nous avons évoqué avec François-Xavier notre souhait de pouvoir disposer d’une de ses œuvres pour notre salle de bain en Suisse, dans une maison du XVIIème que nous occupions située au bord du lac Léman.

Fascinés par la fameuse baignoire hippopotame en résine stratifiée bleue de Teeny Duchamp, si imposante qu’elle avait dû la mettre dans son salon, Catherine et moi lui avons demandé de nous créer non seulement une baignoire semblable, plus accessible, mais aussi un wc et un bidet.


Cette proposition interpella François-Xavier car il nous informa que les femelles hippopotames n’avaient pas de grossesses gémellaires, et que de ce fait notre idée n’était pas réalisable. En conséquence nous avons dû lui expliquer que ce second petit hippo pouvait être un ami du premier et que donc c’était possible d’avoir les deux dans la même salle de bain, sous l’œil de la maman…

Il se rendit à cet argument, mais demanda à ce qu’il puisse effectuer lui-même la disposition de ces gros mammifères. Grâce à ceci, assis sur les WC, le bébé regardant sa mère, nous profitions d’une vue exceptionnelle sur les montagnes environnantes.


Création exceptionnelle, nous avons utilisé quotidiennement cet ensemble, pratique et plein de charme.


Seule petite difficulté, le plombier suisse nous déclara que le dispositif de chasse d’eau du WC n’était pas aux normes et qu’il ne pouvait pas l’installer. Lui ayant expliqué qu’il s’agissait d’une œuvre d’art et pas d’un WC, il fut d’accord et en effectua la pose…]


©  archives Lalanne