Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. AFTER SONIA DELAUNAY | SYNCOPÉ TAPESTRY  [TAPISSERIE SYNCOPÉ].

AFTER SONIA DELAUNAY | SYNCOPÉ TAPESTRY [TAPISSERIE SYNCOPÉ]

June 25, 03:52 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

AFTER SONIA DELAUNAY

SYNCOPÉ TAPESTRY

[TAPISSERIE SYNCOPÉ]

circa 1970

wool

Woven signature, numbered Sonia Delaunay, 3/6 and the Pinton Frère monogram PF in the weave and label on the reverse

[vers 1970

laine

Signé, numéroté Sonia Delaunay, 3/6, et avec le monogramme PF de Pinton Frère dans la trame, et porte un bolduc Pinton Frères au revers]

199,5 x 171 cm ; 78 ½ x 67 ⅜ in.

Galerie La Demeure, Paris

Sotheby's, London, October 21, 2003, lot 60

Private collection, United Kingdom

[Galerie La Demeure, Paris

Vente Sotheby's, Londres, 21 Octobre 2003, lot 60

Collection privée, Royaume-Uni]

Tapisseries de Sonia Delaunay, exhibition catalogue, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de paris, 1972, p. 16

[Tapisseries de Sonia Delaunay, catalogue d'exposition, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1972, p. 16]