Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 125. FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE | SINGE ALTERNATIF .

FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE | SINGE ALTERNATIF

June 25, 03:52 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE

SINGE ALTERNATIF

designed in 2007, our example executed in 2012

patinated aluminium

Signed, monogrammed, numbered and dated LALANNE FxL 5/8B 2012 on one foot

Height : 72 cm ; 28 ⅜ in.

[le modèle crée en 2007, notre exemplaire réalisée en 2012

aluminium patiné

Signé, monogrammé, numéroté et daté LALANNE FxL 5/8B 2012 sur un pied

Hauteur : 72 cm ; 28 ⅜ in.]

Acquired directly from Claude Lalanne

Private collection, France

[Acquis directement auprès de Claude Lalanne

Collection privée, France]

For a related example :

Les Lalanne, Sculptures Récentes, catalogue d'exposition, Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke-Heist, August-September 2001

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 – July 4, 2010, p. 112

Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, JGM. Galerie, Paris, March-April 2013, p. 59 and 65

Les Lalanne, the poetry of sculpture, a selling exhibition, exhibition catalogue, Sotheby's, Paris, October 31 – November 22, 2013, p. 32 and 33

[Pour un modèle comparable :

Les Lalanne, Sculptures Récentes, catalogue d’exposition, Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke-Heist, Août - Septembre 2001

Les Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 17 Mars – 4 Juillet 2010, p. 112

Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, JGM. Galerie, Paris, Mars-Avril 2013, p. 59 et 65

Les Lalanne, the poetry of sculpture, a selling exhibition, catalogue d’exposition, Sotheby’s, Paris, 31 octobre – 22 novembre 2013, p. 32 et 33]