Rare brûle-parfum
December 17, 05:49 PM GMT
120,000 - 150,000 EUR
Armand-Albert Rateau
Rare perfume burner
[Rare brûle-parfum]
circa 1925
alabaster and gilt-bronze
Stamped A.A.RATEAU INVR on the bronze
[vers 1925
albâtre et bronze doré
Estampillé A.A.RATEAU INVR sur le bronze]
Height : 15,5 cm ; 6 ⅛ in.
Hauteur : 15,5 cm ; 6 ⅛ in.
Galerie Vallois, Paris
Private collection, France
[Galerie Vallois, Paris
Collection privée, France]
Alastair Duncan, AA Rateau, exhibition catalogue, DeLorenzo Gallery, New York, 1990, pp. 50 and 51
Franck Olivier-Vial and François Rateau, Armand-Albert Rateau, Paris, 1992, p. 217
[Alastair Duncan, AA Rateau, catalogue d'exposition, DeLorenzo Gallery, New York, 1990, pp. 50 et 51
Franck Olivier-Vial et François Rateau, Armand-Albert Rateau, Paris, 1992, p. 217]
We were only able to find three other examples of this rare model at auction:
Sotheby's Monaco, 26th April 1992, lot 215
Christie's New York, 7th December 2005, lot 386
Christie's New York, 17th December 2015, lot 202
[Nous n'avons pu retracer que trois autres exemples de ce rare modèle aux enchères:
Vente Sotheby's Monaco, 26 avril 1992, lot 215
Vente Christie's New York, 7 décembre 2005, lot 386
Vente Christie's New York, 17décembre 2015, lot 202]