View full screen - View 1 of Lot 40. Rare brûle-parfum.

Armand-Albert Rateau

Rare brûle-parfum

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

120,000 - 150,000 EUR

Armand-Albert Rateau

Rare perfume burner

[Rare brûle-parfum]

circa 1925

alabaster and gilt-bronze

Stamped A.A.RATEAU INVR on the bronze

[vers 1925

albâtre et bronze doré

Estampillé A.A.RATEAU INVR sur le bronze]

Height : 15,5 cm ; 6 ⅛ in.

Hauteur : 15,5 cm ; 6 ⅛ in.

Galerie Vallois, Paris

Private collection, France

[Galerie Vallois, Paris

Collection privée, France]

Alastair Duncan, AA Rateau, exhibition catalogue, DeLorenzo Gallery, New York, 1990, pp. 50 and 51

Franck Olivier-Vial and François Rateau, Armand-Albert Rateau, Paris, 1992, p. 217

[Alastair Duncan, AA Rateau, catalogue d'exposition, DeLorenzo Gallery, New York, 1990, pp. 50 et 51

Franck Olivier-Vial et François Rateau, Armand-Albert Rateau, Paris, 1992, p. 217]

We were only able to find three other examples of this rare model at auction:

Sotheby's Monaco, 26th April 1992, lot 215

Christie's New York, 7th December 2005, lot 386

Christie's New York, 17th December 2015, lot 202

[Nous n'avons pu retracer que trois autres exemples de ce rare modèle aux enchères:

Vente Sotheby's Monaco, 26 avril 1992, lot 215

Vente Christie's New York, 7 décembre 2005, lot 386

Vente Christie's New York, 17décembre 2015, lot 202]