View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. Genette.

Gaston Etienne Le Bourgeois

Genette

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Gaston Etienne Le Bourgeois

Genette

circa 1930

patinated bronze

Monogramed and numbered GLB 4/25 on the tail

[vers 1930

bronze patiné

Monogrammé et numéroté GLB 4/25 sur la queue]

Height : 9,5 cm ; 3 ¾ in.

Hauteur : 9,5 cm ; 3 ¾ in.

For a related example:

La Demeure Française, no. 2, 1927, p. 68

Charles Saunier, Le Bourgeois, exhibition catalogue, p. 11

Armand Dayot, Les animaux vus par les meilleurs animaliers, Paris, 1930, pl. 45

Gaston Le Bourgeois 1880-1956, exhibition catalogue, Bibliothèque Florian, Rambouillet, 1966, p. 9

[Pour un modèle comparable :

Charles Saunier, Le Bourgeois, catalogue d'exposition, p. 11

Gaston Le Bourgeois 1880-1956, catalogue d'exposition, Bibliothèque Florian, Rambouillet, 1966, p. 9]