Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 136. Poule de Tourette.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Poule de Tourette

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Poule de Tourette

2002

patinated bronze

Monogramed, numbered FxL 4/8 and with the foundry mark bocquel fd. on the base

[2002

bronze patiné

Monogrammé, numéroté FxL 4/8 et avec la marque du fondeur bocquel fd. sur la base]

39,5 x 44 x 20 cm ; 15 ½ x 17 ⅜ x 7 ⅞ in.

Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke

Private Collection, Antwerp

[Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke

Collection privée, Anvers]

Les Lalanne, the poetry of sculpture, exhibition catalogue, Sotheby's New York, October 31 - November 22, 2013, pp. 80 and 81 for a related example

[Les Lalanne, the poetry of sculpture, catalogue d'exposition, Sotheby's New York, 31 octobre - 22 novembre 2013, pp. 80 et 81 pour un modèle comparable]