Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Christ en Croix.

Rembrandt Bugatti

Christ en Croix

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

REMBRANDT BUGATTI

CHRIST EN CROIX

circa 1915

patinated bronze

Signed Bugatti on a foot and stamped Valsuani cire perdue on the other

[vers 1915

bronze patiné

Signé Bugatti sur un pied et estampillé Valsuani cire perdue sur l'autre]

67,5 x 55 cm ; 26 ½ in. x 21 ⅝ in.

Private collection, France

[Collection privée, France]

Véronique Fromanger et Jacques-Chalom Des Cordes, Rembrandt Bugatti, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1987, p. 312

Edward Horswell, Rembrandt Bugatti, une vie pour la sculpture, Paris, 2006, p.162

Véronique Fromanger, Rembrandt Bugatti, répertoire monographique, Paris, 2016,  p.374

[Véronique Fromanger et Jacques-Chalom Des Cordes, Rembrandt Bugatti, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1987, p. 312

Véronique Fromanger, Rembrandt Bugatti, répertoire monographique, Paris, 2016, p.374]

This model was designed by Rembrandt Bugatti for the Duc de Gramont.

Only four copies of the Christ are known, one is registered in the Musée d'Orsay collections, Paris, under the number RF 3408.

[Cette oeuvre fut conçue par Rembrandt Bugatti pour le Duc de Gramont. Seuls quatre exemplaires sont actuellement connus, l'un est conservé dans les collections du Musée d'Orsay, Paris, sous le numéro RF 3408.]