Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Bureau.

Émile Gallé

Bureau

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Émile Gallé

Desk

[Bureau]

circa 1900

walnut with marquetry

Signed Gallé on the top

[vers 1900

noyer et marqueterie

Signé Gallé sur le plateau]

118,5 x 91 x 54 cm ; 46 ⅝ x 35 ⅞ x 25 ¼ in.

Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha, Gallé Furniture, Woodbridge, 2012, p. 235, plate 3 for a related example

[Alastair Duncan et Georges de Bartha, Gallé Furniture, Woodbridge, 2012, p. 235, planche 3 pour un modèle comparable]