Ceinture hortensia
December 17, 05:49 PM GMT
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
Hortensia Belt
[Ceinture hortensia]
2000
gilt bronze
Stamped LALANNE on a branch
[2000
bronze doré
Estampillé LALANNE sur une branche]
8 x 34,5 x 25 cm ; 3 ⅛ x 13 ⅛ x 9 ⅞ in.
Private collection, Paris
[Collection privée, Paris]
Claude Lalanne (1925-2019) and the fashion world have had strong and privileged ties for several decades. The strongest example is, without a doubt, her the collaboration with Yves Saint Laurent for his Fall-Winter 1969 collection. She molded the bust of the model Veruschka and made a golden breastplate worn over two muslin dresses during the show. She made numerous galvanized copper jewelry-sculptures for Yves Saint Laurent and created spectacular jewelry for Dior's spring-summer haute couture show in 2017.
This great poet intertwined stems and flowers in a joyful tangle that could be go around a mirror or be worn around ones hips.
Yves Saint Laurent said of his longtime friend: "I am moved by her ability to combine craftsmanship and poetry with the same high standards. Her beautiful sculptor's hands seem to part the mysterious haze to reach the shores of art. "
[Claude Lalanne (1925-2019) et l’univers de la mode ont eu des liens forts et privilégiés pendant plusieurs décennies. L’exemple le plus fort est, sans doute, la collaboration de Claude Lalanne à la collection Automne-Hiver 1969 d’Yves Saint Laurent. A cette occasion, elle moula le buste de la mannequin Veruschka et en fit une cuirasse dorée portée sur deux robes de mousseline lors du défilé. Elle réalisa également pour Yves Saint Laurent de nombreux bijoux-sculptures en cuivre galvanique et créa des bijoux spectaculaires pour le défilé haute couture printemps-été de Dior en 2017.
Cette grande poétesse liait tiges et fleurs dans un joyeux enchevêtrement qui pouvait être destiné à ceindre un miroir ou des hanches.
Yves Saint Laurent disait de son amie de longue date : « Ce qui me touche en elle, c’est d’avoir su réunir dans la même exigence l’artisanat et la poésie. Ses belles mains de sculpteur semblent écarter les brumes du mystère pour atteindre les rivages de l’art.»]