EUGÈNE PRINTZ  |  SIDEBOARD   [ENFILADE]
EUGÈNE PRINTZ  |  SIDEBOARD   [ENFILADE]
EUGÈNE PRINTZ  |  SIDEBOARD   [ENFILADE]
EUGÈNE PRINTZ  |  SIDEBOARD   [ENFILADE]
EUGÈNE PRINTZ  |  SIDEBOARD   [ENFILADE]
7

EUGÈNE PRINTZ | SIDEBOARD [ENFILADE]

Estimate: 60,000 - 80,000 EUR

EUGÈNE PRINTZ | SIDEBOARD [ENFILADE]

Estimate: 60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Description

EUGÈNE PRINTZ

SIDEBOARD, 1935

[ENFILADE, 1935]


Brazilian rosewood, sipo and oxidized copper

Branded E.PRINTZ on the reverse


[palissandre de Rio, sipo et cuivre oxydé

Estampillé E.PRINTZ au dos]


90 x 200 x 43 cm ; 35 ½ x 78 ¾ x 17 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.


[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

Good overall condition.

The Brazilian rosewood presents with the usual very light scratches and tiny dents scattered. There is a loss of varnish on approximately 2 x 1,5 cm on the proper left side of the top. The wood has most likely been re-varnished at a later time. The sides of the sideboards appear to be slightly discoloured. The oxidized metal element presents with some light scratches and an element along the upper edge of the proper right door is unfixed on approximately 6 cm. The oxidized finish on the metal has been re-finished at a later date. The second door from the right presents with tiny darker stains on approximately 20 cm (vertical, starting at mid-height).

This lot is sold with two keys.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot

(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT)



The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot

Provenance

Collection M. B., Paris

Vente Tajan, Paris, 23 octobre 1996, lot 182

Collection privée, Allemagne

Collection Mr B., Paris

Tajan, Paris, October 23, 1996, lot 182

Private collection, Germany

[Collection M. B., Paris

Vente Tajan, Paris, 23 octobre 1996, lot 182

Collection privée, Allemagne]

Literature

Mobilier et Décoration, Mars 1936, n.p. pour un modèle comparable reproduit sur une publicité

Jean-Jacques Dutko et Guy Bujon, Printz, Paris, 1986, pp. 200-201 pour un modèle comparable

Mobilier et Décoration, March 1936, n.p. for a related example in an advertisement

Jean-Jacques Dutko and Guy Bujon, Printz, Paris, 1986, pp. 200-201 for a related example

[Mobilier et Décoration, Mars 1936, n.p. pour un modèle comparable reproduit sur une publicité

Jean-Jacques Dutko et Guy Bujon, Printz, Paris, 1986, pp. 200-201 pour un modèle comparable]

EUGÈNE PRINTZ  |  SIDEBOARD   [ENFILADE]
EUGÈNE PRINTZ | SIDEBOARD [ENFILADE]
Lot Closed