Contemporary Art | Paris

Contemporary Art | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 523. JOUR DE FETE.

Jean Dewasne

JOUR DE FETE

October 30, 02:23 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

JEAN DEWASNE

1921 - 1999

JOUR DE FETE

signed and dated 1957

gouache on paper

50 x 65 cm; 19 11/16 x 25 1/2 in.

Executed in 1957.

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity delivered by Monsieur Gérard Galby.

[signé et daté 1957

gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1957.

Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité émis par Monsieur Gérard Galby.]

Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris

Claire Janlet Collection, Brussels (acquired from the above in 1958)

Thence by descent to the present owner

[Galerie Daneil Cordier, Paris

Collection Claire Janlet, Bruxelles (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1958)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel]