EMILE GILIOLI  |  CARAVANE
EMILE GILIOLI  |  CARAVANE
EMILE GILIOLI  |  CARAVANE
EMILE GILIOLI  |  CARAVANE
EMILE GILIOLI  |  CARAVANE
533

Property from an important Belgian Collection | Provenant d'une importante collection belge

EMILE GILIOLI | CARAVANE

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Property from an important Belgian Collection | Provenant d'une importante collection belge

EMILE GILIOLI | CARAVANE

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Description

Property from an important Belgian Collection

[Provenant d'une importante collection belge]

EMILE GILIOLI

1911 - 1977

CARAVANE


signed and numbered 1/5

bronze

Executed in 1955, this work is number 1 from an edition of 5.

45 x 50 x 40 cm; 17 ¾ x 19 11/16 x 15 ¾ in.


[signé et numéroté 1/5

bronze

Exécuté en 1955, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition de 5 exemplaires.]


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

The work is slightly dusty and presents some superficial imperfections. Close inspection reveals traces of oxidation and faint scratches.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Provenance

Galerie Veranneman, Brussels

Private Collection, Belgium (acquired from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

[Galerie Veranneman, Bruxelles

Collection particulière, Belgique (acquis auprès de celle-ci)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel]

Literature

Jen Bouret, L'Art Abstrait, Paris, 1957, no. 23, illustrated (other example)

Eduard Trier, Figur und Raum, Berlin, 1960, no. 2, illustrated (other example)

Ionel Jannou, Helene Lassalle, Gilioli, Paris, 1971, p. 63, no. 160

[Jen Bouret, L'Art Abstrait, Paris, 1957, no. 23, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Eduard Trier, Figur und Raum, Berlin, 1960, no. 2, illustré (atre exemplaire)

Ionel Jannou, Helene Lassalle, Gilioli, Paris, 1971, p. 63, no. 160]

Exhibited

San Francisco Museum of Art, 1956, (marble edition)

Carrare, Biennale Internationale de Sculpture, 1966, (marble edition)

Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, 1981 (other example)

Paris, Orangerie de Bagatelle, 1987 (other example)

[San Francisco Museum of Art, 1956, (exemplaire en marbre)

Carrare, Biennale Internationale de Sculpture, 1966, (exemplaire en marbre)

Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, 1981 (autre exemplaire)

Paris, Orangerie de Bagatelle, 1987 (autre exemplaire)]

EMILE GILIOLI  |  CARAVANE
Property from an important Belgian Collection | Provenant d'une importante collection belge
EMILE GILIOLI | CARAVANE
Lot Closed