View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. LUCIO FONTANA |  CONCETTO SPAZIALE.
12

LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE

LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Lot sold:

187,500

EUR

LUCIO FONTANA

1899 - 1968

CONCETTO SPAZIALE


signed

engobed terracotta, holes, incisions and graffiti, black and white

Executed in 1951-52


This work is registered in the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan, with the n. 4323/1 and it is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan. 


(firmato

terracotta ingobbiata, buchi, incisioni e graffiti, bianco e nero


Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano, con il n. 4323/1 e accompagnata da certificato su fotografia rilasciato dalla la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano.)


cm 28x38,8; inches 11 by 15.2


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work appears to be in generally good condition overall. There are a few minor chips towards the centre of the edges due to the previous hanging staples. There are shallow traces of dirt by the centre of the upper and lower edge.

(IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. VI SONO ALCUNE SBECCATURE MINORI VERSO IL CENTRO DEI MARGINI SINISTRO, DESTRO E INFERIORE. VI SONO LIEVI TRACCE DI SPORCO VERSO IL CENTRO DEL MARGINE SUPERIORE.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

The Artist

Galleria Il Triangolo, Rome

Private Collection, Milano, 1960s

Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario)

Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana. Catalogo ragionato di sculture, dipinti, ambientazioni. Tomo I, Milan 2006, p. 304, n. 51-52 SC 5, illustrated

Rome, Galleria Il Triangolo, Ceramiche di Lucio Fontana, December 1961

Toyama, The Museum of Modern Art; Karuizawa, The Museum of Modern Art Seibu Takanawa; Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art; Fukushima, Iwaki City Art Museum; Amagasaki, Seibu Tsukashin, Lucio Fontana, April - December 1986, pp. 101, 119, n. 102, illustrated

"I always admired the ease with which Fontana approached matter (from monochrome paintings to clay), in addition to his exploration of the sign, his moustache, his smile, his elegance in dressing, his strong hands and also the fantastic way in which he described the future of our lives.

Even today, whenever I engrave the surface of a ceramic with a sharp instrument hunched with my 'writing tools', I think of Lucio Fontana. "

Ugo La Pietra, 14 July 2008 (cited in S. Casoli, E. Geuna, Fontana Luce e Colore, exhibition catalogue, Genoa 2008, p. 112)


"Di Fontana ammiravo, oltre alla sua capacità di esplorare il segno, anche la disinvoltura con cui si avvicinava alla materia (dai quadri monocromi alla creta), il suo taglio di baffi, il suo sorriso, la sua eleganza nel vestire, le sue mani robuste e anche il modo fantastico con cui descriveva il futuro della nostra vita.

Ancora oggi, ogni qual volta incido con un affilato punteruolo la superficie della ceramica ingobbiata con i miei 'segni-scrittura', penso a Lucio Fontana."