View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. LIU YE  |  THE LAST TEMPTER.
17

LIU YE | THE LAST TEMPTER

Estimate:

180,000

to
- 250,000 EUR

LIU YE | THE LAST TEMPTER

LIU YE | THE LAST TEMPTER

Estimate:

180,000

to
- 250,000 EUR

Lot sold:

275,000

EUR

LIU YE

b.1964

THE LAST TEMPTER

signed and dated 06; titled and dated 06 with a stamp on the reverse

acrylic on canvas

(firmato e datato 06; intitolato e datato 06 con timbro sul retro

acrilico su tela)

cm 30,5x40,2; inches 12 by 15.8

Framed (con cornice): cm 42x52x6; inches 16.53 by 20.47 by 2.36

To view shipping calculator, please click here

To request a condition report for this lot, please email anni.wu@sothebys.com

Sperone Westwater, New York

Private Collection

Da, Bai Li, "Liu Ye: The Seductive Superman." Hi Art, 2006, p. 48, illustrated in colour

Hatje Cantz, Liu Ye Catalogue Raisonné 1991-2015, Germany 2015, p. 329, illustrated in colour

New York, Sperone Westwater Gallery, Temptations, 2006, p. 39, illustrated in colour

“I experience his paintings as sensitive pictorial messages relayed between two worlds that are often viewed as contradictory: Western cultures versus Asian cultures. Even back then, Liu Ye’s paintings struck me as manifesting a dialectical constellation, for his work is not only interwoven in many ways with China’s manifold cultural developments; it also bears witness to a profound knowledge of the history of European culture and painting.”

Udo Kittelmann, in Storytelling, exhibition catalogue by Fondazione Prada, 30 January - 28 September 2020

“Percepisco l’opera di Liu Ye come un messaggio pittorico sensibile che passa tra due mondi spesso considerati contraddittori: cultura occidentale e tradizione orientale. La sua pittura ha subito suscitato in me un grande interesse perché crea una relazione non solo con i complessi sviluppi della cultura in Cina, ma si fa testimone di una profonda conoscenza della storia culturale e pittorica europea”.