View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. FRANCO ANGELI  |  SAN BASILIO.
14

FRANCO ANGELI | SAN BASILIO

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, ROME

FRANCO ANGELI | SAN BASILIO

FRANCO ANGELI | SAN BASILIO

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Lot sold:

112,500

EUR

FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, ROME


FRANCO ANGELI

1935-1988

SAN BASILIO


signed and numbered from 1 to 9 on the reverse of each canvas

enamel, oil and charcoal on 9 canvases

Executed in 1968

This work is registered in the Archivio Franco Angeli, Rome, under the n. P-131114/321 and it is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by the Archivio Franco Angeli, Rome.


(firmato e numerato da 1 a 9 sul retro di ciascuna tela

smalto, olio e carboncino su 9 tele

Eseguito nel 1968

Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma, con il n. P-131114/321 ed accompagnata da certificato su fotografia rilasciato dall'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma.)


cm 300x240; inches 118.11 by 94.48


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work appears to be in generally good condition overall. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light.There are minor wearing or light rubbing marks by some corners. In detail:

Canvas n. 1: a few tiny losses by and indentation mark upper right. A couple of greyish thin rubbing marks along the upper left margin and towards the centre of the left margin.

Canvas n. 2: a tiny abrasion by the centre of the right edge with a few minor losses and another shallow one lower left.

Canvas n. 3: a shallow scratch lower left.

Canvas n. 4: the canvas is lightly wavy by the upper left corner.

Canvas n. 5: a tiny scratch along the upper left edge.

Canvas n. 6: a few minor losses along thupper edge and a few by the face of the right figure.

Canvas n. 7: a few tiny losses in the red pigment.

Canvas n. 8: a few minor soiling traces and a minor pressure mark with a shallow scratch lower right.

Canvas n. 9: a few minor soiling traces.

(IN GENERALE L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. NON SONO VISIBILI RITOCCHI SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV. VI SONO LIEVI SEGNI DI USURA O LEGGERA ABRASIONE IN CORRISPONDENZA DI ALCUNI DEGLI ANGOLI. PIU' NELLO SPECIFICO:

TELA N. 1: ALCUNE PICCOLE CADUTE DI COLORE IN CORRISPONDENZA DI UN URTO IN ALTO A DESTRA. UN PAIO DI SOTTILI SEGNI GRIGIASTRI DI SFREGAMENTO LUNGO IL MARGINE SUPERIORE SINISTRO E IN PROSSIMITA' DEL CENTRO DEL MARGINE SINISTRO.

TELA N. 2: UNA PICCOLA ABRASIONE AL CENTRO DEL BORDO DESTRO CON ALCUNE MICRO CADUTE E UNA ABRASIONE SUPERFICIALE IN BASSO A SINISTRA.

TELA N. 3: UN GRAFFIO SUPERFICIALE NELL'ANGOLO INFERIORE DESTRO.

TELA N. 4: TELA LEGGERMENTE ONDULATA NELL'ANGOLO SUPERIORE SINISTRO.

TELA N. 5: PICCOLO GRAFFIO LUNGO IL BORDO SUPERIORE A SINISTRA.

TELA N. 6: ALCUNE MINORI CADUTE DI COLORE LUNGO IL LATO SUPERIORE E ALCUNE SUL VISO DELLA FIGURA DI DESTRA.

TELA N. 7: ALCUNE MICRO CADUTE NEL PIGMENTO ROSSO.

TELA N. 8: ALCUNE MINORI TRACCE DI SPORCO E UN PICCOLO SEGNO DI PRESSIONE CON UN GRAFFIO SUPERFICIALE IN BASSO A DESTRA .

TELA N. 9: ALCUNE MINORI TRACCE DI SPORCO).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Soligo Collection, Rome

Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in the late Eighties (Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario alla fine degli anni Ottanta)

Luca Massimo Barbero, Franco Angeli- gli anni '60, Venice 2017, p. 189, illustrated

"I'm sorry for the Americans who have so little history behind them, but for a Roman artist who lived a stone's throw from the popular Vatican walls, the Sistine Chapel is 'popular', the true Made in Italy brand." Thus spoke Tano Festa who later said in a letter he wrote to Angeli in 1968: "So in your own way you too are a Vietcong, waging your private and silent battle against America today. And I and all our friends are certainly grateful for your efforts." Herein lies the other big difference, Pop Art fixes the moment of consumption of the image, Angeli, Schifano, Festa and the other Italians catch the moment of image formation, in perception or in memory, the fleeting moment in which the image emerges to consciousness, fades and then resurfaces... it is the dawn of the image.

Luca Massimo Barbero, in the catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition Franco Angeli - the Sixties, London, Ronchini Gallery, 2017, p. 54


“Mi dispiace per gli americani che hanno così poca storia alle spalle, ma per un artista romano e per di più vissuto a un tiro di schioppo dalle mura vaticane, popular è la Cappella Sistina, vero marchio del Made in Italy.” diceva Festa che poi scriveva ad Angeli nel 1968: “Quindi a tuo modo anche tu sei un vietcong, fai la tua privata e sileziosa battaglia contro l’America oggi. E di questo io e credo tutti i nostri amici te ne siamo sicuramente grati”. Ed ecco l’altra grande differenza: la Pop Art fissa il momento del consumo dell’immagine, Angeli, Schifano, Festa e gli altri italiani colgono il momento di formazione dell’immagine, nella percezione o nella memoria, l’attimo fuggente in cui l’immagine emerge alla coscienza, svanisce per poi riaffiorare….è l’alba dell’immagine.