View full screen - View 1 of Lot 21. ALBERTO BURRI | COMPOSIZIONE CON SUGHERO.
21

ALBERTO BURRI | COMPOSIZIONE CON SUGHERO

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

240,000 to - 340,000 EUR

ALBERTO BURRI | COMPOSIZIONE CON SUGHERO

ALBERTO BURRI | COMPOSIZIONE CON SUGHERO

Estimate:

240,000 to - 340,000 EUR

Lot sold:

552,500

EUR

ALBERTO BURRI

1915 - 1995

COMPOSIZIONE CON SUGHERO


signed on the reverse

oil, cork, enamel, tissue, gold varnish and vinavil on Celotex

Executed in 1954


(firmato sul retro

olio, sughero, smalto, stoffa, vernice oro e vinavil su Cellotex

Eseguito nel 1954)


cm 59x48; inches 23.22 by 18.89

framed: cm 66x56x5,5; inches 25.98 by 22.04 by 2.16


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition. There are two minor and unobtrusive superficial losses to the centre of the left margin. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. VI SONO DUE MINORI PERDITE DI MATERIA SUPERFICIALI VERSO IL CENTRO DEL MARGINE SINISTRO. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RESTAURI VISIBILI SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV).


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Martha Jackson Gallery, New York

Private Collection, Milan

Cesare Brandi, Vittorio Rubiu, Burri, Contributi al catalogo sistematico, Rome 1963, p. 200, n. 154, illustrated

Vero Pizzigoni, Burri Alberto, in 'Archivio Storico degli artisti. Italia-'900', Milan 1971, p. 154, illustrated

Nemo Sarteanesi, Fondazione Palazzo Albizzini, Burri, Contributi al catalogo sistematico, Città di Castello 1990, p. 49, n. 171, illustrated in colour

Giuseppe Mammarella, Zeffiro Ciuffoletti, Il Declino. Le origini storiche della crisi italiana, Milan 1996, illustrated in colour on the cover 

Massimo De Sabbata, Burri e l'Informale in 'Il Sole 24 Ore', Florence 2008, p. 55, n. 34, n. 93, illustrated in colour

Aldo Iori, Alberto Burri: la vita, il percorso artistico e critico, in 'Alberto Burri Opera al Nero Cellotex 1972-1992', Verona 2012-2013, p. 156

Bruno Corà, Alberto Burri: Catalogo Generale, Pittura, 1958-1978, Città di Castello 2015, p. 220, n. 518 (Vol. I) and p. 91, n. i.5446 (Vol. VI), illustrated in colour

New York, Stable Gallery, Burri, 23 May - 8 June 1955

New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Museum Guest House, Special Art Lending Service Exhibition at Museum Guest House, 1957

Luzern, Kunstmuseum, Italienische Maler der Gegenwart, 6 August - 18 September 1960, p. 9, n. 61 (titled 'Pittura con sughero') 

L'Aquila, Castello Cinquecentesco, Alternative attuali, Omaggio a Burri, Retrospettiva antologica 1948-1961, July - August 1962, p. 112, n. 9 and 18, illustrated

Arezzo, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Contemporanea; Rome, Istituto Italo-Latino Americano, Burri, Cagli, Fontana, Guttuso, Moreni, Morlotti. Sei pittori italiani dagli anni Quaranta ad oggi, 6 May - 26 July 1967, p. 283, n. XIV, illustrated

Milan, Pinacoteca di Brera, Burri, 24 May - 8 July 1984, p. 59, n. 37, illustrated in colour

“Painting must be decorative, that is, it must respond to the canons of composition and proportion. Like a painting that is out of proportion, which 'falls' to one side ... or one that has a sense of balance, or ... balance of the forms that are placed in space... at least this... balance can lean terribly from one side or the other, but it remains in balance.”

Stefano Zorzi, Parola di Burri, Turin 1995, p. 32


No pictorial experimentation of the 1950s is comparable to Burri’s innovations with material. In addition to the heterogeneity and variety of materials used and their juxtaposition, Burri's works are always enclosed in a firm and balanced structural scheme. Each piece follows a rigorous law of composition that governs the relationship of space, dimension and the relationship between the chromatic masses.


He uses worn, humble, quotidian materials such as rags, sheets, burnt wood and bags, which immediately give the sensation of transience and their limited duration over time. They are materials intended to change, degrade and perish, a clear metaphor for the destiny of man. When instead he uses new materials, he transforms them, burns them, torments them, tears them, loading them with meaning, his actions exonerate them from their original purpose.


For Burri matter was nothing but the trace of the individual and his history (Maurizio Calvesi, Italo Tomassoni, Burri, gli artisti e la materia 1945-2004, Milan 2005, p. 43). His aesthetic research is not unrelated to that of his contemporary, Jean Dubuffet, who declared: “Art must be born from matter and medium, and must keep track of the medium and its struggle with matter. Not only man must speak, but also the medium and matter." (Calvesi, Tomassoni, ibid, p. 42).


“La pittura deve essere decorativa, deve cioè rispondere a dei canoni di composizione e proporzione. Come può essere un quadro sproporzionato, “cadere” da una parte…o uno ce l’ha questo senso dell’equilibrio, oppure…equilibrio delle forme che si pongono nello spazio…almeno questo...equilibrio che può avere delle trazioni terribili da una parte o dall’altra, però sempre in equilibrio”.

Stefano Zorzi, Parola di Burri, Torino 1995, p. 32


Nessuna sperimentazione pittorica degli anni Cinquanta è comparabile all’innovazione che Burri operò sulla materia. Oltre all’eterogeneità e varietà dei materiali e al loro accostamento contrastante, le opere di Burri sono sempre racchiuse in uno schema strutturale fermo ed equilibrato, seguendo una rigorosa legge compositiva che regola rapporti di spazi, dimensioni e relazioni tra le masse cromatiche.

Egli usa materiali consunti, volgari e poveri quali stracci, lamiere, legni combusti, sacchi, che danno da subito la sensazione di caducità e di una loro durata limitata nel tempo. Sono materiali destinati a mutare, degradare, deperire, in una chiara metafora di quello che è il destino dell’uomo. Quando invece utilizza materiali nuovi, li trasforma, li brucia, li tormenta, li straccia, caricandoli, attraverso la sua azione, di un significato altro rispetto alla loro natura originaria.

In Burri la materia non è altro che la traccia dell’individuo e della sua storia (Maurizio Calvesi, Italo Tomassoni, Burri, gli artisti e la materia 1945-2004, Milano 2005, p. 43) e la sua ricerca estetica non si discosta molto da un altro artista a lui coevo, Dubuffet, che dichiarava: “L’arte deve nascere dalla materia e dal mezzo e deve conservare traccia del mezzo e della lotta di questo con la materia. Non solo l’uomo deve parlare, ma anche il mezzo e la materia” (Calvesi, Tomassoni, ibidem, p. 42).