UOMO CHE SI GIRA
Michelangelo PistolettoUOMO CHE SI GIRA
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

UOMO CHE SI GIRA
UOMO CHE SI GIRA
UOMO CHE SI GIRA
UOMO CHE SI GIRA
UOMO CHE SI GIRA
19

Michelangelo Pistoletto

UOMO CHE SI GIRA

Estimate: 180,000 - 250,000 EUR

Michelangelo Pistoletto

UOMO CHE SI GIRA

Estimate: 180,000 - 250,000 EUR
Current bid:180,000EUR
(1 bid, reserve met)
Lot closes:54:05 mins
November 27, 03:19 PM (GMT)

Description

MICHELANGELO PISTOLETTO

b. 1933

UOMO CHE SI GIRA


signed, titled, inscribed and dated 1981 on the reverse

silkscreen on polished stainless steel


This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist.


(firmato, intitolato, iscritto e datato 1981 sul retro

serigrafia su acciaio lucidato a specchio


Opera accompagnata da certificato su fotografia firmato dall'artista.)


cm 125x70; inches 49.21 by 22.55


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

This work appears to be in good condition overall. There are light traces of a few shallow scratches lower right, lower left and along the left side of the figure, visible upon very close inspection and in racking light. There are a few pin-pointed traces of dirt upper and lower right and lower left. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (IN GENERALE L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. VI SONO ALCUNE LIEVI TRACCE DI GRAFFI SUPERFICIALI IN BASSO A DESTRA, IN BASSO A SINISTRA E LUNGO IL MARGINE SINISTRO DELLA FIGURA, VISIBILI SOLO A UN'OSSERVAZIONE MOLTO RAVVICINATA ED IN LUCE RADENTE. VI SONO ALCUNE TRACCE PUNTIFORMI DI SPORCO IN ALTO ED IN BASSO DELLA PARTE DESTRA ED IN BASSO A SINISTRA. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RESTAURI VISIBILI SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV).


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Galleria Giorgio Persano, Turin
Galleria Milano, Milan
Galleria Chisel, Genoa
Galleria d'Arte di Armando Battelli, Genoa
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in the early 2000s (Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario all'inizio degli anni Duemila)